Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 4

AC Milan welcome Ferencvárosi to Stadio Giuseppe Meazza in Milano in Europa League Gameweek 4 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

AC Milan have played 7 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 57% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 75% win rate. Ferencvárosi have played 10 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 80% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 5 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: AC Milan 35%, the draw 28%, Ferencvárosi 37%.

Moneyball's estimate

AC Milan35%fair odds 2.87
Draw28%fair odds 3.51
Ferencvárosi37%fair odds 2.73

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 10 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

AC Milan: form and key numbers

In style AC Milan keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Ferencvárosi: form and key numbers

AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi: season averages side by side

AC MilanPer match this seasonFerencvárosi
7Matches10
2.0Goals scored2.1
1.0Goals conceded0.7
1.68Expected goals (xG)1.21
1.11xG conceded–
12.3Shots10.8
4.7On target3.9
59.7Possession %46.9
29%Clean sheets %40%
71%Both teams scored %60%
3.0Corners5.2
1.9Yellow cards1.8
6.91Average rating6.90

Players to watch

AC Milan

Scouting spotlight: Diego Moreira

Diego Moreira, 22 · AC Milan · LMF · Direct wide midfielder · Moneyball Score 60

Diego Moreira, 22, plays as a wide midfielder for AC Milan in Serie A. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and accurate crosses. Weakest in tackles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wide midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 88Key passes 27Expected assists 42Successful dribbles 96Tackles 27Interceptions 58Expected goals 81Duels won 81Dispossessed 27

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wide midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 60
  • RM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 56
  • LWB · Wing-back Competent, 47

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles2.94 / 9096%
Accurate crosses1.76 / 9088%
Expected goals0.22 / 9081%
Duels won6.47 / 9081%
Interceptions0.88 / 9058%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★★ Two-way wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★★ Classic winger Winger

Scout's notes: Dribbler, Crosser, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Diego Moreira is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Diego Moreira's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals - 1.24 for AC Milan and 1.27 for Ferencvárosi - with over 2.5 goals at 46% and both teams scoring at 52%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: AC Milan 1-1 Ferencvárosi

AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 37%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.51 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (46%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.7 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Under 10.5 corners 8.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi: questions and answers

When is AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi?

AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 4.

Where is AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi played?

At Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milano, AC Milan's home ground.

Who will win AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi?

It is close: AC Milan 35%, draw 28%, Ferencvárosi 37%. Our prediction is AC Milan 1-1 Ferencvárosi.

Who is the player to watch in AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi?

Diego Moreira of AC Milan: a direct wide midfielder with a Moneyball Score of 60 against every wide midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in AC Milan vs Ferencvárosi?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 46%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.