Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Anderlecht vs Salzburg Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 4

Anderlecht welcome Salzburg to Lotto Park in Brussels in Europa League Gameweek 4 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

Anderlecht have played 8 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 63% of them. At home they average 2.5 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 60% win rate. Salzburg have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Anderlecht are narrow favourites at 44%, with the draw at 27% and Salzburg at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Anderlecht44%fair odds 2.25
Draw27%fair odds 3.64
Salzburg28%fair odds 3.56

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Anderlecht: form and key numbers

Salzburg: form and key numbers

Anderlecht vs Salzburg: season averages side by side

AnderlechtPer match this seasonSalzburg
8Matches6
1.9Goals scored1.5
0.9Goals conceded1.2
1.00Expected goals (xG)1.90
11.4Shots16.2
5.5On target5.5
47.1Possession %57.8
38%Clean sheets %67%
50%Both teams scored %17%
4.8Corners5.8
2.3Yellow cards1.3
6.72Average rating6.88

Anderlecht vs Salzburg prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals - 1.47 for Anderlecht and 1.12 for Salzburg - with over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams scoring at 53%. Anderlecht have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Anderlecht 1-0 Salzburg

Anderlecht vs Salzburg betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Anderlecht win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.58 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (48%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.6 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 10.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

Anderlecht vs Salzburg: questions and answers

When is Anderlecht vs Salzburg?

Anderlecht vs Salzburg is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 4.

Where is Anderlecht vs Salzburg played?

At Lotto Park, Brussels, Anderlecht's home ground.

Who will win Anderlecht vs Salzburg?

Anderlecht are the favourites: Anderlecht 44%, draw 27%, Salzburg 28%. Our prediction is Anderlecht 1-0 Salzburg.

How many goals will there be in Anderlecht vs Salzburg?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 48%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.