Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 9

Olympique Marseille welcome Toulouse to Stade Vélodrome in Marseille in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Olympique Marseille have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Toulouse have played 7 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 29% of them. Away from home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Olympique Marseille 42%, the draw 24%, Toulouse 35%.

Moneyball's estimate

Olympique Marseille42%fair odds 2.40
Draw24%fair odds 4.21
Toulouse35%fair odds 2.90

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Olympique Marseille: form and key numbers

In style Olympique Marseille keep the ball, take players on.

Toulouse: form and key numbers

In style Toulouse take players on, create plenty of chances.

Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse: season averages side by side

Olympique MarseillePer match this seasonToulouse
6Matches7
1.5Goals scored1.7
1.3Goals conceded1.6
1.55Expected goals (xG)1.80
1.94xG conceded1.71
11.8Shots13.6
4.3On target4.6
57.5Possession %50.3
33%Clean sheets %14%
33%Both teams scored %57%
4.3Corners4.1
1.5Yellow cards1.6
6.88Average rating6.86

Players to watch

Olympique Marseille

Toulouse

Scouting spotlight: Casper Tengstedt

Casper Tengstedt, 26 · Toulouse · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 62

Casper Tengstedt, 26, plays as a centre-forward for Toulouse in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in expected goals and shots. Weakest in duels won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 95Goals 79Shots 95Shots on target 32Shot quality 82Aerial duels won 13Duels won 6Key passes 39Big chances missed 43

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals1.14 / 9095%
Shots5.43 / 9095%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.21 xG/shot82%
Goals0.86 / 9079%
Big chances missed0.57 / 9043%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, High shot volume, Takes high-quality shots.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Casper Tengstedt is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Casper Tengstedt's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse prediction

Olympique Marseille should have more of the ball; both like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals - 1.78 for Olympique Marseille and 1.61 for Toulouse - with over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams scoring at 67%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Olympique Marseille 1-1 Toulouse

Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 42%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 66% by the model, 3.39 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 67% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse: questions and answers

When is Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse?

Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 9.

Where is Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse played?

At Stade Vélodrome, Marseille, Olympique Marseille's home ground.

Who will win Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse?

It is close: Olympique Marseille 42%, draw 24%, Toulouse 35%. Our prediction is Olympique Marseille 1-1 Toulouse.

Who is the player to watch in Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse?

Casper Tengstedt of Toulouse: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 62 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Olympique Marseille vs Toulouse?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 66%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.