Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

★ Moneyball Original · Opinion

Harry Kane wins the 2026 Ballon d'Or: the case, read with ten Moneyball methods

Moneyball analysis: Harry Kane wins the 2026 Ballon d'Or

Harry Kane is the 2026 Ballon d'Or winner. At the London Palladium on Monday 26 October, Ronaldo Nazário handed the 70th Ballon d'Or to the Bayern Munich and England striker, 33. Kylian Mbappé finished second and Lamine Yamal third. Kane is the first Englishman to win it since Michael Owen in 2001.

For years the argument against Kane was not about goals. It was about trophies, about the nights that decide awards, about a striker so reliable that people stopped noticing him. The 2025/26 season ended that argument by sheer weight: 61 goals for Bayern in 51 matches by the published count (36 in the Bundesliga, 14 in the Champions League, 10 in the DFB-Pokal, 1 in the Super Cup), 73 for club and country, the European Golden Shoe and a third Bundesliga scoring title in three seasons.

Votes follow headlines, though, and Moneyball's job is to ask the second question: was it the right vote? Was the season as good underneath as it was on the scoresheet, and is the player who won it still that player now? This column reads Kane with ten Moneyball methods, from the expected goals behind every shot to Scouting Players Research's own report on him, and lets the figures answer.

1. The season the vote judged

2025/26 (Sportmonks)Figure
CompetitionBundesliga
Matches31
Minutes2379
Goals26
Assists5
Expected goals (xG)25.85
Goals minus xG+0.1
Shots119
Goals per 900.98
Match rating7.87

In the data behind Moneyball, Kane's Bundesliga season reads 26 goals from 25.85 expected goals in 2379 minutes: 0.98 goals every 90 minutes. His goals and his chances agree almost exactly. That is the most sustainable kind of season a striker can have: no hot streak to explain away, just a striker getting the chances and taking them at the rate the chances deserve.

The detail that matters most is the second number. Goals can be a hot streak; expected goals are the chances a striker gets himself, and Kane's 0.98 xG per 90 put him in the 100th percentile of the forwards of Europe's five leagues, with his goals per 90 in the 100th. The chances were elite before a single one went in.

2. Against Europe's forwards, then and now

Measure2025/26Percentile2026/27Percentile
Goals per 900.98100th0.9090th
Expected goals (xG) per 900.98100th0.9697th
Assists per 900.1973rd0.7898th
Shots per 904.598th5.198th
xG per shot (chance quality)0.2294th0.1983rd
Key passes per 901.576th2.693rd
Match rating7.8799th7.8797th

Percentiles against every forward in the five leagues: last season with 900 minutes or more, this season with 450 or more (the Champions League included). A 90th percentile means he is ahead of nine forwards in ten.

The shape of the profile tells you what kind of striker won this award. Kane is not a sprinter in behind or a dribbler; his numbers are built on shot volume and chance quality, and, unusually for a No.9, on creating: his key passes per 90 sit in the 76th percentile of Europe's forwards, the passes of a player who drops into midfield, turns and plays the ball a winger runs onto. That double life, finisher and creator, is why the Ballon d'Or could not be argued away this time.

3. The Moneyball Ballon d'Or Index

The vote is a vote; the index is the numbers alone: match rating 35%, goals and assists per 90 minutes 35%, xG per 90 20%, minutes 10%, each scored against the field. Run it on the season the Ballon d'Or judged and on the season since, and you see both whether the voters got it right and whether the winner is still the man to beat.

2025/26, the season the vote judged

#PlayerClubIndexRatingG+A per 90xG per 90
1Erling HaalandManchester City98.47.350.970.71
2Harry KaneFC Bayern München98.07.871.170.98
3Kylian MbappéReal Madrid97.17.640.760.77
4Deniz UndavVfB Stuttgart96.47.341.040.69
5Luis DíazFC Bayern München96.37.451.050.47
6Lamine YamalFC Barcelona96.08.020.940.47
7Michael OliseFC Bayern München95.37.811.320.41
8Lautaro MartínezInter95.27.310.950.56
9Bruno FernandesManchester United94.77.770.760.34
10Mason GreenwoodOlympique Marseille93.97.560.620.52

On the numbers alone Kane is 2nd in 2025/26, behind Erling Haaland. The index sees one league season; the vote also weighed the Champions League, the cups and the World Cup. The index reads the league season in Moneyball's history file; cup and international goals are not in it.

2026/27 so far

#PlayerClubIndexRatingG+A per 90xG per 90
1RaphinhaFC Barcelona98.98.232.051.04
2Lamine YamalFC Barcelona98.88.451.630.62
3Kylian MbappéReal Madrid98.77.831.320.87
4Harry KaneFC Bayern München98.67.871.680.96
5Erling HaalandManchester City97.67.601.310.78
6Florian ThauvinLens96.88.011.290.46
7Donyell MalenRoma96.77.621.630.94
8Michael OliseFC Bayern München95.88.381.470.44
9Lassine SinayokoParis95.57.731.280.68
10Nico PazComo93.18.000.980.36

This season he is 4th: still in the group at the top, and the race for 2027 is already a real one.

4. This season against the last

Per 90 minutesThis seasonLast seasonChange
Match rating7.877.87+0%
Goals per 900.900.98−9%
Assists per 900.780.19+314%
xG per 900.960.98−2%
Shots per 905.14.5+14%
Key passes per 902.61.5+70%
Dribbles per 900.81.2−35%
Duels won per 903.14.8−34%
Fouls won per 901.01.2−17%

Up by 15% or more: assists per 90, key passes per 90. Down by 15% or more: dribbles per 90, duels won per 90, fouls won per 90.

This season so far: 8 goals from 8.59 xG in 804 minutes across the Bundesliga and the Champions League (4 and 4). Goals in line with the chances.

5. What his chances are worth to Bayern

A goal is worth what it does to results, so our Match Board's Dixon-Coles score matrix turns a team's expected goals into the chance of each result. Bayern create 3.01 xG a match and allow 0.92; a match played like that is a Bayern win 79% of the time, worth 2.50 points. Kane's own chances make up 0.76 of that xG per match. Replace them with an average Bundesliga forward's in the same minutes (0.52 xG per 90) and Bayern win 74% of the time, 2.39 points a match.

The difference, +0.11 points a match, is about +3.7 points over a 34-match Bundesliga season, before a single chance is finished: that is a title race's worth of points. It is also the honest way to measure a striker on a dominant team, because it asks what Bayern would lose, not how many goals a great side's No.9 happens to score.

6. Bayern around him

MeasureFC Bayern MünchenRank of 18
League position (points)17 pts from 71st
Expected points (from xG)16.9 from 71st
Pi-rating (goal margin vs average)+0.241st
Strength after shrinkage (xG margin per match)+0.981st
Projected final points701st

Bayern have 17 points from 7 matches (1st). Expected points put their football at 16.9, almost exactly what they have: the table is telling the truth. The Pi-rating, which moves after every result by how far the goal margin beat or missed expectations, ranks them 1st; their xG margin, shrunk toward the league average so a good month is not mistaken for a new level, ranks 1st, and plays out to about 70 points (1st). The numbers make them favourites to retain the title, with their Ballon d'Or winner leading the line.

7. Scouting Players Research: the report on the Ballon d'Or winner

Harry Kane, 33, plays as a centre-forward for FC Bayern München in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in expected goals and goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout scores every player against the players in his own position across 16 leagues, adjusted for the strength of the league, blends in last season's minutes and shrinks small samples toward the role's average. This is its report on Kane.

Scouting Players ResearchHarry Kane
Position (and best fit)ST
Role and typeCentre-forward, poacher
Moneyball Score (out of 100, adjusted for league strength)80
Last season's score81
Rank among the centre-forwards of his league1st of 49
Moneyball Value (estimate)€8M to €25M (mid €16M)
Age curve: score in 1, 2, 3, 4 years76 · 72 · 68 · 64
What Scouting weighs for his rolePercentile among centre-forwards
Expected goals100th
Goals99th
Shots99th
Shot quality (xG per shot)91st
Aerial duels won32nd
Shots on target89th
Duels won36th
Key passes97th

The figures Scouting weighs most for a centre-forward, as percentiles against the centre-forwards of the 16 leagues, adjusted for league strength. Three or more in the top tenth: the profile of a complete forward, not a specialist.

A score in the 80s is the very top of the market: a handful of forwards in Europe reach it. At 33 the age curve is the one thing no method can argue with: Scouting's projection (76, 72, 68, 64 over the next four years) expects a clear decline, which is why his value is a range a club would pay for two or three years of the best, not a decade. Moneyball Value puts him at €8M to €25M.

The players most like him

Most like him in ScoutingClubSimilarity
Younes EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt86%
Kylian MbappéReal Madrid86%
Luis SuárezSporting CP84%
Donyell MalenRoma83%
RaphinhaFC Barcelona83%

The forwards whose figures sit closest to his across the measures Scouting weighs for his role. The list is a scout's shortlist for the day Bayern need to replace him.

The Moneyball verdict

The Ballon d'Or is a vote, and votes reward moments. What makes this one different is that Kane's case does not need a moment. His chances were elite before he took them, and his chances alone are worth around +4 points a season to Bayern. Scouting rates him among the very best forwards on the continent today, not only last year.

The fair caution is the one Moneyball always gives: an award looks back, and at 33 the age curve points one way. But for the season that was judged, the numbers and the voters say the same thing. Harry Kane was the best player in the world in 2025/26, and the data agree.

The Moneyball methods in this column
  1. Expected goals (xG): the quality of every chance, so a team is judged on what it created and allowed, not only on what went in.
  2. Finishing and goalkeeping regression: goals against xG at both ends. A big gap either way rarely lasts a season.
  3. Percentiles: his figures per 90 minutes against every forward of the five leagues, for the season the vote judged and for this one.
  4. Moneyball Ballon d'Or Index: rating 35%, goals and assists per 90 35%, xG per 90 20%, minutes 10%, each a percentile against the field, for both seasons.
  5. Form check: this season against the last, per 90 minutes, with any change of 15% or more marked.
  6. Dixon-Coles points value: Bayern's xG through the score matrix, with his chances and with an average Bundesliga forward's in the same minutes.
  7. Expected points and Pi-ratings: Bayern's every match through the score matrix to give the points their football usually earns, and a home-and-away rating moved after each result by how far the margin beat what was expected.
  8. Bayesian shrinkage and projection: Bayern's xG margin pulled toward the league average as if they had 8 average matches more, then played out over the matches left.
  9. Moneyball Score (Scouting Players Research): every figure that matters for his role as a percentile against his position across 16 leagues, with the league-strength adjustment: Moneyball Scout weighs a season in Ligue 1 at 0.90 of the same season in the Premier League (Serie A 0.95, La Liga 0.96, Bundesliga 0.94).
  10. Moneyball Value, age curve and similarity: a market value from score, age, league and minutes; the score projected along the age curve; and the players whose figures sit closest to his.

Analysis by Moneyball Editorial. The ceremony and the season's totals are from the published Ballon d'Or results and club figures; every other number is read from the Sportmonks data at each update, and the sentences around it change with it.

Harry Kane in the Stats Centre Harry Kane in Scouting Players Research

Questions

Who won the 2026 Ballon d'Or?
Harry Kane of Bayern Munich and England won the 70th Ballon d'Or at the London Palladium on 26 October 2026, ahead of Kylian Mbappé (second) and Lamine Yamal (third). He is the first Englishman to win it since Michael Owen in 2001.
How many goals did Harry Kane score in 2025/26?
By the published count, 61 for Bayern in 51 matches (36 in the Bundesliga, 14 in the Champions League, 10 in the DFB-Pokal and 1 in the Super Cup) and 73 for club and country. He was the Bundesliga's top scorer for the third season in a row. In the Sportmonks data behind Moneyball, his Bundesliga season reads 26 goals from 25.85 expected goals in 2379 minutes.
What does Moneyball Scout rate Harry Kane?
A Moneyball Score of 80 out of 100 as a centre-forward, 1st of 49 in his role in the Bundesliga, with a Moneyball Value of €8M to €25M. Open him in Scouting Players Research for every figure.
What is the Moneyball Ballon d'Or Index?
A score out of 100 for the attacking players of the five leagues and the Champions League: match rating 35%, goals and assists per 90 minutes 35%, expected goals per 90 20% and minutes played 10%, each as a percentile against the field.
Where do the numbers come from?
Sportmonks match, team and player data, read by the Moneyball engine and Moneyball Scout and updated with every update of the site. The ceremony details are from the published Ballon d'Or results.

Tags Harry Kane Ballon d'Or Ballon d'Or 2026 Bayern Munich England Bundesliga Champions League Kylian Mbappé Lamine Yamal expected goals player analysis scouting report Moneyball