Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Arsenal vs Everton Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 8

Arsenal welcome Everton to Emirates Stadium in London in Premier League Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC.

Arsenal have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 83% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 60% win rate. Everton have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 29% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Arsenal are narrow favourites at 54%, with the draw at 26% and Everton at 20%.

Moneyball's estimate

Arsenal54%fair odds 1.86
Draw26%fair odds 3.80
Everton20%fair odds 5.01

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Arsenal: form and key numbers

In style Arsenal keep the ball, press high, are strong in the air.

Everton: form and key numbers

In style Everton are strong in the air.

Arsenal vs Everton: season averages side by side

ArsenalPer match this seasonEverton
6Matches7
1.7Goals scored1.1
0.8Goals conceded1.0
1.89Expected goals (xG)1.27
0.88xG conceded1.40
13.0Shots14.4
5.0On target5.0
59.2Possession %47.1
50%Clean sheets %43%
33%Both teams scored %43%
4.5Corners5.1
1.3Yellow cards1.7
6.89Average rating6.92

Players to watch

Arsenal

Everton

Scouting spotlight: Thierno Barry

Thierno Barry, 23 · Everton · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 68

Thierno Barry, 23, plays as a centre-forward for Everton in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in aerial duels won and duels won. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 81Goals 61Shots 88Shots on target 59Shot quality 54Aerial duels won 97Duels won 90Key passes 27Big chances missed 0

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 68

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Aerial duels won4.69 / 9097%
Duels won6.81 / 9090%
Shots3.78 / 9088%
Expected goals0.59 / 9081%
Goals0.45 / 9061%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Dominant in the air, Duel winner, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Thierno Barry is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Thierno Barry's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Arsenal vs Everton prediction

Arsenal should have more of the ball, with Everton likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals - 1.61 for Arsenal and 0.89 for Everton - with over 2.5 goals at 46% and both teams scoring at 48%. Arsenal have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Arsenal 1-0 Everton

Arsenal vs Everton betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Arsenal win or draw (double chance) 80% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.50 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (46%)
  3. Tip 3: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.0 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Arsenal vs Everton: questions and answers

When is Arsenal vs Everton?

Arsenal vs Everton is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 8.

Where is Arsenal vs Everton played?

At Emirates Stadium, London, Arsenal's home ground.

Who will win Arsenal vs Everton?

Arsenal are the favourites: Arsenal 54%, draw 26%, Everton 20%. Our prediction is Arsenal 1-0 Everton.

Who is the player to watch in Arsenal vs Everton?

Thierno Barry of Everton: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 68 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Arsenal vs Everton?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 46%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.