Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

AS Roma vs Genoa Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 7

AS Roma welcome Genoa to Stadio Olimpico in Roma in Serie A Gameweek 7 action on Saturday 17 October 2026.

AS Roma have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Genoa have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 17% of them. Away from home they average 0.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On the bookmakers' prices, with their margin taken out, AS Roma are clear favourites at 69%, with the draw at 19% and Genoa at 13%.

The odds

AS Roma1.3269%
Draw4.8419%
Genoa7.2013%

Decimal odds; the percentages are the chances the prices imply once the bookmaker's margin (10.3% on this market) is taken out. The main Asian handicap is AS Roma -1.75 at 2.26, Genoa at 1.69. The main goals line is 3: over 2.09, under 1.79, which gives over 46%.

AS Roma: form and key numbers

In style AS Roma keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Genoa: form and key numbers

In style Genoa are happy without the ball.

AS Roma vs Genoa: season averages side by side

AS RomaPer matchGenoa
2.26Expected goals (xG)0.97
1.12xG conceded1.25
2.33Goals0.83
18.7Shots11.5
6.2Shots on target3.2
2.5Big chances missed0.8
60.5Pressure share %41.9
20.0Tackles18.5
12.3Fouls10.2
1.8Yellow cards2.7

Season averages per match from Sportmonks, over 6 and 6 measured matches.

AS Roma vs Genoa: head-to-head stats and key numbers

Head to head

In their last 4 meetings AS Roma won 2, drew 1 and lost 1.

DateHomeScoreAway
8 Mar 2026Genoa2 – 1AS Roma
29 Dec 2025AS Roma3 – 1Genoa
17 Jan 2025AS Roma3 – 1Genoa
15 Sep 2024Genoa1 – 1AS Roma

Players to watch

AS Roma

Genoa

Scouting spotlight: Donyell Malen

Donyell Malen, 27 · Roma · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 74

Donyell Malen, 27, plays as a centre-forward for Roma in Serie A. Strongest for his role in expected goals and goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 98Goals 97Shots 96Shots on target 62Shot quality 91Aerial duels won 8Duels won 47Key passes 87Big chances missed 7

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 74

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals1.14 / 9098%
Goals1.36 / 9097%
Shots4.97 / 9096%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.23 xG/shot91%
Key passes1.81 / 9087%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Clinical finisher, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Donyell Malen is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Donyell Malen's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

AS Roma vs Genoa prediction

AS Roma should have more of the ball, with Genoa likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; AS Roma work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 2.24 for AS Roma and 0.75 for Genoa - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 48%. AS Roma have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: AS Roma 2-0 Genoa

The full model, every line of this match, in the Match Centre

AS Roma vs Genoa betting tips

  1. Tip 1: AS Roma to win 69% on the bookmakers' prices, with their margin taken out
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.98 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.5 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

Moneyball's pick

The Dixon-Coles and xG model prices every line of this match: the win, draw and loss probabilities, fair odds and the expected value of each handicap and goals line. The full analysis of this match is part of Moneyball Premium.

Open AS Roma vs Genoa in the Match Centre Follow it live

More Serie A previews

AS Roma vs Genoa: questions and answers

When is AS Roma vs Genoa?

AS Roma vs Genoa is on Saturday 17 October 2026, in Serie A Gameweek 7.

Where is AS Roma vs Genoa played?

At Stadio Olimpico, Roma, AS Roma's home ground.

Who will win AS Roma vs Genoa?

AS Roma are the favourites: AS Roma 69%, draw 19%, Genoa 13%. Our prediction is AS Roma 2-0 Genoa.

Who is the player to watch in AS Roma vs Genoa?

Donyell Malen of Roma: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 74 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in AS Roma vs Genoa?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.