Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Aston Villa vs Manchester City Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 8

Aston Villa welcome Manchester City to Villa Park in Birmingham in Premier League Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 11:30 UTC.

Aston Villa have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 17% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate. Manchester City have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 2.7 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 100% of them. Away from home they average 2.7 goals scored and 0.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Manchester City are narrow favourites at 58%, with the draw at 23% and Aston Villa at 19%.

Moneyball's estimate

Aston Villa19%fair odds 5.26
Draw23%fair odds 4.44
Manchester City58%fair odds 1.71

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Aston Villa: form and key numbers

Manchester City: form and key numbers

In style Manchester City keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Aston Villa vs Manchester City: season averages side by side

Aston VillaPer match this seasonManchester City
6Matches6
1.0Goals scored2.7
1.8Goals conceded0.8
1.07Expected goals (xG)1.88
1.72xG conceded1.13
11.3Shots13.8
3.2On target5.2
47.0Possession %63.5
17%Clean sheets %50%
50%Both teams scored %50%
2.8Corners6.2
2.0Yellow cards1.3
6.65Average rating7.05

Players to watch

Aston Villa

Manchester City

Scouting spotlight: Rayan Cherki

Rayan Cherki, 23 · Manchester City · AMF · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 80

Rayan Cherki, 23, plays as an attacking midfielder for Manchester City in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and pass accuracy. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 89Expected assists 95Big chances created 92Expected goals 89Shots 84Successful dribbles 84Through balls 43Fouls won 28Pass accuracy 93Dispossessed 46

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 80
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 75
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 75

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.40 / 9095%
Pass accuracy91%93%
Big chances created0.68 / 9092%
Key passes3.18 / 9089%
Expected goals0.44 / 9089%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker

Scout's notes: Creator, Secure passer, Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Rayan Cherki is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Rayan Cherki's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Aston Villa vs Manchester City prediction

Manchester City should have more of the ball, with Aston Villa likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Manchester City like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.06 for Aston Villa and 2.00 for Manchester City - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 57%. Manchester City have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Aston Villa 1-2 Manchester City

Aston Villa vs Manchester City betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Manchester City to win 58% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.06 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Aston Villa vs Manchester City: questions and answers

When is Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Aston Villa vs Manchester City is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 11:30 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 8.

Where is Aston Villa vs Manchester City played?

At Villa Park, Birmingham, Aston Villa's home ground.

Who will win Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Manchester City are the favourites: Aston Villa 19%, draw 23%, Manchester City 58%. Our prediction is Aston Villa 1-2 Manchester City.

Who is the player to watch in Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Rayan Cherki of Manchester City: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 80 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.