Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Benfica vs Lech Poznań Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 4

Benfica welcome Lech Poznań to Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica in Lisboa in Europa League Gameweek 4 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Benfica have played 8 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 3.1 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 75% of them. At home they average 4.5 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate. Lech Poznań have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 2.5 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 2.3 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Benfica are clear favourites at 72%, with the draw at 16% and Lech Poznań at 12%.

Moneyball's estimate

Benfica72%fair odds 1.38
Draw16%fair odds 6.37
Lech Poznań12%fair odds 8.30

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Benfica: form and key numbers

Lech Poznań: form and key numbers

Benfica vs Lech Poznań: season averages side by side

BenficaPer match this seasonLech Poznań
8Matches6
3.1Goals scored2.5
0.9Goals conceded1.7
1.97Expected goals (xG)0.96
17.8Shots16.7
6.5On target6.7
60.3Possession %53.8
25%Clean sheets %50%
75%Both teams scored %17%
6.9Corners5.2
1.6Yellow cards1.5
7.10Average rating6.70

Benfica vs Lech Poznań prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 4.0 goals - 2.83 for Benfica and 1.13 for Lech Poznań - with over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams scoring at 64%. Benfica have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Benfica 2-1 Lech Poznań

Benfica vs Lech Poznań betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Benfica to win 72% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 76% by the model, 3.96 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

Benfica vs Lech Poznań: questions and answers

When is Benfica vs Lech Poznań?

Benfica vs Lech Poznań is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 4.

Where is Benfica vs Lech Poznań played?

At Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisboa, Benfica's home ground.

Who will win Benfica vs Lech Poznań?

Benfica are the favourites: Benfica 72%, draw 16%, Lech Poznań 12%. Our prediction is Benfica 2-1 Lech Poznań.

How many goals will there be in Benfica vs Lech Poznań?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 76%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.