Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 3

Beşiktaş welcome Crystal Palace to Beşiktaş Stadium in İstanbul in Europa League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Beşiktaş have played 8 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 88% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 0.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 57% win rate. Crystal Palace have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Beşiktaş are clear favourites at 76%, with the draw at 16% and Crystal Palace at 8%.

Moneyball's estimate

Beşiktaş76%fair odds 1.31
Draw16%fair odds 6.35
Crystal Palace8%fair odds 12.30

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Beşiktaş: form and key numbers

Crystal Palace: form and key numbers

In style Crystal Palace are happy without the ball.

Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace: season averages side by side

BeşiktaşPer match this seasonCrystal Palace
8Matches6
1.9Goals scored1.5
0.5Goals conceded2.0
1.63Expected goals (xG)1.28
–xG conceded2.31
18.0Shots11.0
4.9On target4.2
60.0Possession %43.3
63%Clean sheets %17%
25%Both teams scored %67%
5.1Corners2.8
1.5Yellow cards1.3
7.08Average rating6.77

Players to watch

Crystal Palace

Scouting spotlight: Chris Richards

Chris Richards, 26 · Crystal Palace · CB · Box defender · Moneyball Score 57

Chris Richards, 26, plays as a centre-back for Crystal Palace in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in blocked shots and fouls committed. Weakest in long balls. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 47Clearances 82Interceptions 74Tackles 49Blocked shots 94Duels won 26Passes 24Pass accuracy 42Long balls 24Dribbled past 85

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 57
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Accomplished, 54

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Blocked shots1.50 / 9094%
Fouls committed0.50 / 9087%
Dribbled past0.17 / 9085%
Clearances6.33 / 9082%
Interceptions1.50 / 9074%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Anchor Defensive midfielder
  • ★★★½ Box defender Centre-back

Scout's notes: Blocks shots, Disciplined, Hard to dribble past.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Chris Richards is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Chris Richards's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 2.54 for Beşiktaş and 0.73 for Crystal Palace - with over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 48%. Beşiktaş have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Beşiktaş 2-0 Crystal Palace

Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Beşiktaş to win 76% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 63% by the model, 3.26 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.8 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Under 10.5 corners 8.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace: questions and answers

When is Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace?

Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 3.

Where is Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace played?

At Beşiktaş Stadium, İstanbul, Beşiktaş's home ground.

Who will win Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace?

Beşiktaş are the favourites: Beşiktaş 76%, draw 16%, Crystal Palace 8%. Our prediction is Beşiktaş 2-0 Crystal Palace.

Who is the player to watch in Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace?

Chris Richards of Crystal Palace: a box defender with a Moneyball Score of 57 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.