Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 7

Borussia Dortmund welcome Eintracht Frankfurt to Signal Iduna Park in Dortmund in Bundesliga Gameweek 7 action on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC.

Borussia Dortmund have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Eintracht Frankfurt have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 2.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 3.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Borussia Dortmund are clear favourites at 67%, with the draw at 19% and Eintracht Frankfurt at 14%.

Moneyball's estimate

Borussia Dortmund67%fair odds 1.50
Draw19%fair odds 5.31
Eintracht Frankfurt14%fair odds 6.91

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Borussia Dortmund: form and key numbers

In style Borussia Dortmund keep the ball.

Eintracht Frankfurt: form and key numbers

In style Eintracht Frankfurt are strong in the air.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt: season averages side by side

Borussia DortmundPer match this seasonEintracht Frankfurt
6Matches6
1.8Goals scored1.7
0.7Goals conceded2.7
1.74Expected goals (xG)1.73
0.92xG conceded2.31
15.2Shots14.7
5.5On target5.8
55.0Possession %51.2
67%Clean sheets %17%
33%Both teams scored %67%
4.8Corners5.3
2.5Yellow cards2.3
7.00Average rating6.85

Players to watch

Borussia Dortmund

Eintracht Frankfurt

Scouting spotlight: Younes Ebnoutalib

Younes Ebnoutalib, 23 · Eintracht Frankfurt · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 72

Younes Ebnoutalib, 23, plays as a centre-forward for Eintracht Frankfurt in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in goals and expected goals. Weakest in aerial duels won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 88Goals 93Shots 82Shots on target 60Shot quality 77Aerial duels won 23Duels won 62Key passes 66Big chances missed 57

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 72

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Goals1.08 / 9093%
Expected goals0.78 / 9088%
Shots3.90 / 9082%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.20 xG/shot77%
Key passes1.30 / 9066%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★½ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Clinical finisher, Gets into scoring positions, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Younes Ebnoutalib is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Younes Ebnoutalib's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt prediction

Borussia Dortmund should have more of the ball; Eintracht Frankfurt are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.5 goals - 2.40 for Borussia Dortmund and 1.05 for Eintracht Frankfurt - with over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams scoring at 60%. Borussia Dortmund have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Borussia Dortmund to win 67% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 67% by the model, 3.45 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt: questions and answers

When is Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 7.

Where is Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt played?

At Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund, Borussia Dortmund's home ground.

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Borussia Dortmund are the favourites: Borussia Dortmund 67%, draw 19%, Eintracht Frankfurt 14%. Our prediction is Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt.

Who is the player to watch in Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Younes Ebnoutalib of Eintracht Frankfurt: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 72 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.5 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 67%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.