Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Borussia Dortmund welcome Real Betis to Signal Iduna Park in Dortmund in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Borussia Dortmund have played 3 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 3.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 50% win rate. Real Betis have played 9 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Borussia Dortmund are narrow favourites at 50%, with the draw at 23% and Real Betis at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

Borussia Dortmund50%fair odds 2.02
Draw23%fair odds 4.32
Real Betis27%fair odds 3.67

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Borussia Dortmund: form and key numbers

In style Borussia Dortmund keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Real Betis: form and key numbers

In style Real Betis take players on.

Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis: season averages side by side

Borussia DortmundPer match this seasonReal Betis
3Matches9
1.7Goals scored1.8
1.3Goals conceded1.6
2.33Expected goals (xG)1.65
–xG conceded1.69
16.3Shots16.4
6.3On target6.3
53.0Possession %51.2
0%Clean sheets %44%
67%Both teams scored %56%
9.0Corners4.8
1.0Yellow cards1.7
6.87Average rating6.95

Players to watch

Borussia Dortmund

Real Betis

Scouting spotlight: Isco

Isco, 34 · Real Betis · AMF · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 70

Isco, 34, plays as an attacking midfielder for Real Betis in La Liga. Strongest for his role in expected goals and key passes. Weakest in big chances created. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 97Expected assists 71Big chances created 9Expected goals 99Shots 97Successful dribbles 36Through balls 43Fouls won 93Pass accuracy 93Dispossessed 72

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 79
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 70
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 67

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.72 / 9099%
Key passes4.04 / 9097%
Shots3.82 / 9097%
Fouls won2.47 / 9093%
Pass accuracy91%93%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Chance creator, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Isco is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Isco's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis prediction

Borussia Dortmund should have more of the ball; Borussia Dortmund are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Real Betis like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals - 1.95 for Borussia Dortmund and 1.41 for Real Betis - with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 65%. Borussia Dortmund have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Real Betis

Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Borussia Dortmund win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 3.36 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 13.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis: questions and answers

When is Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis?

Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis played?

At Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund, Borussia Dortmund's home ground.

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis?

Borussia Dortmund are the favourites: Borussia Dortmund 50%, draw 23%, Real Betis 27%. Our prediction is Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Real Betis.

Who is the player to watch in Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis?

Isco of Real Betis: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 70 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Borussia Dortmund vs Real Betis?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.