Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 9

Brentford welcome Nottingham Forest to Gtech Community Stadium in Brentford in Premier League Gameweek 9 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Brentford have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 0.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Nottingham Forest have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 17% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Brentford are narrow favourites at 53%, with the draw at 24% and Nottingham Forest at 23%.

Moneyball's estimate

Brentford53%fair odds 1.89
Draw24%fair odds 4.09
Nottingham Forest23%fair odds 4.42

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Brentford: form and key numbers

In style Brentford are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Nottingham Forest: form and key numbers

In style Nottingham Forest press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest: season averages side by side

BrentfordPer match this seasonNottingham Forest
6Matches6
2.0Goals scored0.8
1.0Goals conceded1.3
1.87Expected goals (xG)1.69
1.47xG conceded1.28
15.8Shots17.7
4.5On target3.8
45.5Possession %48.8
33%Clean sheets %17%
67%Both teams scored %50%
4.0Corners4.2
2.7Yellow cards2.5
6.86Average rating6.86

Players to watch

Brentford

Nottingham Forest

Scouting spotlight: Morgan Gibbs-White

Morgan Gibbs-White, 26 · Nottingham Forest · AMF · Creator · Moneyball Score 64

Morgan Gibbs-White, 26, plays as an attacking midfielder for Nottingham Forest in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and big chances created. Weakest in through balls. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 84Expected assists 96Big chances created 96Expected goals 53Shots 43Successful dribbles 59Through balls 7Fouls won 44Pass accuracy 46Dispossessed 26

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 64
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 62
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.50 / 9096%
Big chances created1.17 / 9096%
Key passes2.83 / 9084%
Successful dribbles1.17 / 9059%
Expected goals0.23 / 9053%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★½ Classic winger Winger

Scout's notes: Creator, Big-chance creator, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Morgan Gibbs-White is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Morgan Gibbs-White's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest prediction

Nottingham Forest should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.80 for Brentford and 1.11 for Nottingham Forest - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 56%. Brentford have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Brentford 2-1 Nottingham Forest

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Brentford win or draw (double chance) 77% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 55% by the model, 2.90 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 56% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest: questions and answers

When is Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 9.

Where is Brentford vs Nottingham Forest played?

At Gtech Community Stadium, Brentford, Brentford's home ground.

Who will win Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

Brentford are the favourites: Brentford 53%, draw 24%, Nottingham Forest 23%. Our prediction is Brentford 2-1 Nottingham Forest.

Who is the player to watch in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

Morgan Gibbs-White of Nottingham Forest: a creator with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.