Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Brest vs Nice Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 8

Brest welcome Nice to Stade Francis-Le Ble in Brest in Ligue 1 Gameweek 8 action on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 18:45 UTC.

Brest have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Nice have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 0.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Brest are narrow favourites at 58%, with the draw at 24% and Nice at 19%.

Moneyball's estimate

Brest58%fair odds 1.73
Draw24%fair odds 4.24
Nice19%fair odds 5.35

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Brest: form and key numbers

In style Brest press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Nice: form and key numbers

In style Nice keep the ball, press high.

Brest vs Nice: season averages side by side

BrestPer match this seasonNice
6Matches6
2.0Goals scored0.8
1.5Goals conceded1.2
2.21Expected goals (xG)0.99
1.18xG conceded1.36
19.2Shots11.7
6.3On target3.5
48.0Possession %55.0
0%Clean sheets %17%
83%Both teams scored %50%
5.3Corners5.2
1.2Yellow cards1.5
6.93Average rating6.77

Players to watch

Brest

Nice

Scouting spotlight: Bradley Locko

Bradley Locko, 24 · Brest · LB · Attacking full-back · Moneyball Score 75

Bradley Locko, 24, plays as a full-back for Brest in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and interceptions. Weakest in pass accuracy. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 68Interceptions 90Duels won 87Accurate crosses 93Key passes 72Expected assists 66Successful dribbles 86Passes 49Pass accuracy 32Dribbled past 86

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LB · Full-back Natural, 75
  • RB · Full-back Accomplished, 71

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses1.00 / 9093%
Interceptions1.84 / 9090%
Duels won6.52 / 9087%
Dribbled past0.33 / 9086%
Successful dribbles1.00 / 9086%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Defensive full-back Full-back
  • ★★½ Stopper Centre-back

Scout's notes: Crosser, Reads the game, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Bradley Locko is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Bradley Locko's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Brest vs Nice prediction

Nice should have more of the ball, with Brest likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Brest are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Nice press high to win the ball back. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.87 for Brest and 0.98 for Nice - with over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 53%. Brest have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Brest 1-0 Nice

Brest vs Nice betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Brest to win 58% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.85 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (54%)
  3. Tip 3: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.7 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 10.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Brest vs Nice: questions and answers

When is Brest vs Nice?

Brest vs Nice is on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 18:45 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 8.

Where is Brest vs Nice played?

At Stade Francis-Le Ble, Brest, Brest's home ground.

Who will win Brest vs Nice?

Brest are the favourites: Brest 58%, draw 24%, Nice 19%. Our prediction is Brest 1-0 Nice.

Who is the player to watch in Brest vs Nice?

Bradley Locko of Brest: a attacking full-back with a Moneyball Score of 75 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Brest vs Nice?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.