Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Celtic vs Beşiktaş Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 4

Celtic welcome Beşiktaş to Celtic Park in Glasgow in Europa League Gameweek 4 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Celtic have played 2 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 2.5 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 3.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 100% win rate. Beşiktaş have played 8 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 88% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 43% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Beşiktaş are clear favourites at 62%, with the draw at 23% and Celtic at 15%.

Moneyball's estimate

Celtic15%fair odds 6.49
Draw23%fair odds 4.43
Beşiktaş62%fair odds 1.61

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (2 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Celtic: form and key numbers

Beşiktaş: form and key numbers

Celtic vs Beşiktaş: season averages side by side

CelticPer match this seasonBeşiktaş
2Matches8
2.0Goals scored1.9
2.5Goals conceded0.5
0.86Expected goals (xG)1.63
12.5Shots18.0
5.0On target4.9
58.0Possession %60.0
50%Clean sheets %63%
50%Both teams scored %25%
6.5Corners5.1
0.5Yellow cards1.5
6.88Average rating7.08

Celtic vs Beşiktaş prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 0.86 for Celtic and 1.94 for Beşiktaş - with over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams scoring at 50%. Beşiktaş have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Celtic 0-2 Beşiktaş

Celtic vs Beşiktaş betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Beşiktaş to win 62% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.80 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (53%)
  3. Tip 3: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.0 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 11.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

Celtic vs Beşiktaş: questions and answers

When is Celtic vs Beşiktaş?

Celtic vs Beşiktaş is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 4.

Where is Celtic vs Beşiktaş played?

At Celtic Park, Glasgow, Celtic's home ground.

Who will win Celtic vs Beşiktaş?

Beşiktaş are the favourites: Celtic 15%, draw 23%, Beşiktaş 62%. Our prediction is Celtic 0-2 Beşiktaş.

How many goals will there be in Celtic vs Beşiktaş?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 53%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.