Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 8

Chelsea welcome Tottenham Hotspur to Stamford Bridge in London in Premier League Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC.

Chelsea have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 2.4 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 57% of them. At home they average 3.7 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Tottenham Hotspur have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 0.5 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 0.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Chelsea are narrow favourites at 57%, with the draw at 23% and Tottenham Hotspur at 20%.

Moneyball's estimate

Chelsea57%fair odds 1.74
Draw23%fair odds 4.40
Tottenham Hotspur20%fair odds 5.02

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Chelsea: form and key numbers

In style Chelsea are strong in the air, take players on.

Tottenham Hotspur: form and key numbers

In style Tottenham Hotspur keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur: season averages side by side

ChelseaPer match this seasonTottenham Hotspur
7Matches6
2.4Goals scored0.5
1.9Goals conceded1.5
1.46Expected goals (xG)1.15
1.60xG conceded1.52
14.3Shots13.8
5.6On target3.7
48.6Possession %58.8
14%Clean sheets %33%
71%Both teams scored %33%
5.9Corners7.0
1.9Yellow cards1.3
6.93Average rating6.75

Players to watch

Chelsea

Tottenham Hotspur

Scouting spotlight: Savinho

Savinho, 22 · Tottenham Hotspur · LWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 80

Savinho, 22, plays as a winger for Tottenham Hotspur in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 99Expected goals 61Expected assists 95Key passes 91Shots 58Accurate crosses 91Big chances created 94Fouls won 64Dispossessed 33

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 80
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 76

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles4.89 / 9099%
Expected assists (est.)0.42 / 9095%
Big chances created0.82 / 9094%
Key passes2.99 / 9091%
Accurate crosses1.63 / 9091%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Dribbler, Creator, Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Savinho is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Savinho's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur prediction

Tottenham Hotspur should have more of the ball, with Chelsea likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Chelsea are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Tottenham Hotspur like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.98 for Chelsea and 1.10 for Tottenham Hotspur - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 58%. Chelsea have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Chelsea 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Chelsea to win 57% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.08 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur: questions and answers

When is Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur is on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 8.

Where is Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur played?

At Stamford Bridge, London, Chelsea's home ground.

Who will win Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Chelsea are the favourites: Chelsea 57%, draw 23%, Tottenham Hotspur 20%. Our prediction is Chelsea 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur.

Who is the player to watch in Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Savinho of Tottenham Hotspur: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 80 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.