Club Brugge vs Lens Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3
Champions League · Wednesday 21 October 2026 · 19:00 UTC · Jan Breydelstadion, Brugge · updated 2026-10-17
Club Brugge welcome Lens to Jan Breydelstadion in Brugge in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.
Club Brugge have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 3.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate. Lens have played 6 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.
On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Club Brugge are narrow favourites at 44%, with the draw at 20% and Lens at 36%.
Moneyball's estimate
- Expected goals: Club Brugge 2.31, Lens 2.08.
- Over 2.5 goals: 81% · both teams to score: 79%.
- Most likely score: 2–2 (7%).
From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (2 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.
Club Brugge: form and key numbers
- Expected goals: 2.61 a match created (goals minus xG: +0.8).
- Shots: 16.0 a match, 7.5 on target.
- Possession: 55.5% on average.
- Clean sheets: 0% of matches (0% at home).
- Both teams scored in 100% of their matches.
- Corners: 4.0 a match.
- Discipline: 3.5 yellow cards a match.
- Average Sportmonks player rating: 6.90.
Lens: form and key numbers
In style Lens press high, cross a lot, create plenty of chances.
- Expected goals: 1.98 a match created, 1.81 conceded (goals minus xG: -0.9).
- Shots: 14.8 a match, 6.5 on target.
- Possession: 50.5% on average.
- Clean sheets: 0% of matches (0% away).
- Both teams scored in 83% of their matches.
- Corners: 7.0 a match.
- Discipline: 1.8 yellow cards a match, 2.0 reds.
- Average Sportmonks player rating: 6.86.
Club Brugge vs Lens: season averages side by side
| Club Brugge | Per match this season | Lens |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Matches | 6 |
| 3.0 | Goals scored | 1.8 |
| 3.0 | Goals conceded | 1.7 |
| 2.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.98 |
| – | xG conceded | 1.81 |
| 16.0 | Shots | 14.8 |
| 7.5 | On target | 6.5 |
| 55.5 | Possession % | 50.5 |
| 0% | Clean sheets % | 0% |
| 100% | Both teams scored % | 83% |
| 4.0 | Corners | 7.0 |
| 3.5 | Yellow cards | 1.8 |
| 6.90 | Average rating | 6.86 |
Players to watch
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar RWB · Attacking wing-back · Moneyball Score 56 · Reads the game, Ball-winner (top 12% of his position)
- Robin François Philippe Risser GK · Ball-playing keeper · Moneyball Score 55 · Secure passer, Dominant in the air (top 7% of his position)
Scouting spotlight: Florian Thauvin
Florian Thauvin, 33 · Lens · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 74
Florian Thauvin, 33, plays as a winger for Lens in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.
Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.
Positions he can play
- RW · Winger Natural, 74
- LW · Winger Accomplished, 70
- CAM · Attacking midfielder Competent, 67
Where he is strongest
| Figure | His number | Better than |
|---|---|---|
| Accurate crosses | 3.00 / 90 | 100% |
| Expected assists (est.) | 0.48 / 90 | 99% |
| Expected goals | 0.61 / 90 | 97% |
| Big chances created | 1.00 / 90 | 97% |
| Key passes | 3.17 / 90 | 93% |
Roles he suits
- ★★★★★ Creative winger Winger
- ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
- ★★★★ Creator Attacking midfielder
Scout's notes: Crosser, Creator, Gets into scoring positions.
- What Florian Thauvin is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
- How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
- The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
- His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age
Open Florian Thauvin's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month
Club Brugge vs Lens prediction
Moneyball's model expects about 4.4 goals - 2.31 for Club Brugge and 2.08 for Lens - with over 2.5 goals at 81% and both teams scoring at 79%. Club Brugge have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.
Prediction: Club Brugge 2-1 Lens
Club Brugge vs Lens betting tips
- Tip 1: Club Brugge win or draw (double chance) 64% between them
- Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 81% by the model, 4.39 goals expected
- Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 79% by the model
- Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 7.3 cards a match between them
- Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.0 corners a match between them
Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.
The full analysis
Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.
More Champions League previews
- Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund Tuesday 20 October 2026
- Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha Tuesday 20 October 2026
- Paris Saint Germain vs FC Barcelona Tuesday 20 October 2026
- Manchester City vs AEK Athens Tuesday 20 October 2026
- Liverpool vs Villarreal Tuesday 20 October 2026
- VfB Stuttgart vs Atlético de Madrid Tuesday 20 October 2026
- Napoli vs Bodø / Glimt Tuesday 20 October 2026
- Porto vs PSV Tuesday 20 October 2026
Club Brugge vs Lens: questions and answers
When is Club Brugge vs Lens?
Club Brugge vs Lens is on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.
Where is Club Brugge vs Lens played?
At Jan Breydelstadion, Brugge, Club Brugge's home ground.
Who will win Club Brugge vs Lens?
Club Brugge are the favourites: Club Brugge 44%, draw 20%, Lens 36%. Our prediction is Club Brugge 2-1 Lens.
Who is the player to watch in Club Brugge vs Lens?
Florian Thauvin of Lens: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 74 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.
How many goals will there be in Club Brugge vs Lens?
Moneyball's model expects about 4.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 81%.
Tags
Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.