Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Como vs Venezia Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 10

Como welcome Venezia to Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia in Como in Serie A Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 11:30 UTC.

Como have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 33% win rate. Venezia have played 7 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 14% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Como are clear favourites at 64%, with the draw at 20% and Venezia at 16%.

Moneyball's estimate

Como64%fair odds 1.55
Draw20%fair odds 5.10
Venezia16%fair odds 6.27

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Como: form and key numbers

In style Como keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Venezia: form and key numbers

In style Venezia keep the ball.

Como vs Venezia: season averages side by side

ComoPer match this seasonVenezia
6Matches7
1.5Goals scored0.9
1.0Goals conceded2.3
1.82Expected goals (xG)1.58
1.53xG conceded2.16
22.7Shots14.0
6.7On target4.3
62.3Possession %54.1
17%Clean sheets %14%
67%Both teams scored %43%
7.7Corners3.7
1.0Yellow cards2.9
7.03Average rating6.73

Players to watch

Como

Venezia

Scouting spotlight: John Yeboah

John Yeboah, 26 · Venezia · SS · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 71

John Yeboah, 26, plays as a second striker for Venezia in Serie A. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and expected assists (est.). Weakest in assists. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every second striker in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 87Key passes 87Expected assists 92Shots 92Successful dribbles 97Assists 3Goals 24Fouls won 34

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average second striker, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • SS · Second striker Natural, 71
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Competent, 62
  • LW · Winger Competent, 59

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles2.02 / 9097%
Expected assists (est.)0.32 / 9092%
Shots3.54 / 9092%
Expected goals0.53 / 9087%
Key passes2.02 / 9087%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Dribbler, Creator, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What John Yeboah is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open John Yeboah's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Como vs Venezia prediction

Como should have more of the ball; Como work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals - 2.33 for Como and 1.10 for Venezia - with over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams scoring at 61%. Como have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Como 2-1 Venezia

Como vs Venezia betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Como to win 64% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 67% by the model, 3.43 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Como vs Venezia: questions and answers

When is Como vs Venezia?

Como vs Venezia is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 11:30 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 10.

Where is Como vs Venezia played?

At Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como, Como's home ground.

Who will win Como vs Venezia?

Como are the favourites: Como 64%, draw 20%, Venezia 16%. Our prediction is Como 2-1 Venezia.

Who is the player to watch in Como vs Venezia?

John Yeboah of Venezia: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 71 against every second striker in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Como vs Venezia?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 67%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.