Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 8

Crystal Palace welcome Newcastle United to Selhurst Park in London in Premier League Gameweek 8 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC.

Crystal Palace have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Newcastle United have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 2.2 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Crystal Palace are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 23% and Newcastle United at 34%.

Moneyball's estimate

Crystal Palace43%fair odds 2.30
Draw23%fair odds 4.41
Newcastle United34%fair odds 2.95

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Crystal Palace: form and key numbers

In style Crystal Palace are happy without the ball.

Newcastle United: form and key numbers

In style Newcastle United are strong in the air.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United: season averages side by side

Crystal PalacePer match this seasonNewcastle United
6Matches6
1.5Goals scored1.7
2.0Goals conceded2.2
1.28Expected goals (xG)1.24
2.31xG conceded1.94
11.0Shots11.7
4.2On target4.0
43.3Possession %52.0
17%Clean sheets %17%
67%Both teams scored %83%
2.8Corners4.7
1.3Yellow cards2.2
6.77Average rating6.73

Players to watch

Crystal Palace

Newcastle United

Scouting spotlight: Sven Botman

Sven Botman, 26 · Newcastle United · CB · Box defender · Moneyball Score 67

Sven Botman, 26, plays as a centre-back for Newcastle United in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in aerial duels won and clearances. Weakest in tackles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 97Clearances 97Interceptions 36Tackles 27Blocked shots 91Duels won 93Passes 71Pass accuracy 32Long balls 57Dribbled past 42

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 67
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Competent, 59

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Aerial duels won4.50 / 9097%
Clearances8.33 / 9097%
Fouls committed0.33 / 9094%
Duels won6.17 / 9093%
Blocked shots1.33 / 9091%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Box defender Centre-back
  • ★★★★½ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★½ Stopper Centre-back

Scout's notes: Dominant in the air, Box defender, Disciplined.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Sven Botman is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Sven Botman's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United prediction

Newcastle United should have more of the ball, with Crystal Palace likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Newcastle United are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.6 goals - 1.94 for Crystal Palace and 1.70 for Newcastle United - with over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams scoring at 71%. Crystal Palace have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Crystal Palace 2-1 Newcastle United

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Crystal Palace win or draw (double chance) 66% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 70% by the model, 3.64 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 71% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United: questions and answers

When is Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United?

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 8.

Where is Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United played?

At Selhurst Park, London, Crystal Palace's home ground.

Who will win Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United?

Crystal Palace are the favourites: Crystal Palace 43%, draw 23%, Newcastle United 34%. Our prediction is Crystal Palace 2-1 Newcastle United.

Who is the player to watch in Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United?

Sven Botman of Newcastle United: a box defender with a Moneyball Score of 67 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 70%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.