Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Dewa United vs Persija Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8

Dewa United welcome Persija in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 12:00 UTC.

Dewa United have played 7 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 57% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Persija have played 6 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 2.5 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 83% of them. Away from home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Persija are narrow favourites at 50%, with the draw at 24% and Dewa United at 26%.

Moneyball's estimate

Dewa United26%fair odds 3.78
Draw24%fair odds 4.20
Persija50%fair odds 2.01

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Dewa United: form and key numbers

In style Dewa United keep the ball, press high, create plenty of chances.

Persija: form and key numbers

In style Persija keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Dewa United vs Persija: season averages side by side

Dewa UnitedPer match this seasonPersija
7Matches6
1.7Goals scored2.5
1.4Goals conceded0.8
13.7Shots11.8
5.3On target5.2
54.7Possession %61.2
29%Clean sheets %50%
57%Both teams scored %50%
6.4Corners6.2
1.9Yellow cards2.2
6.57Average rating6.53

Players to watch

Dewa United

Persija

Scouting spotlight: Alexander Jeremejeff

Alexander Jeremejeff, 33 · Persija · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 5

Alexander Jeremejeff, 33, plays as a centre-forward for Persija in Liga 1 Indonesia. Strongest for his role in shots on target and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 0Goals 8Shots 0Shots on target 95Shot quality 55Aerial duels won 0Duels won 0Key passes 0Big chances missed 1

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 5

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target64%95%
Shot quality (xG per shot)–55%
Goals0.87 / 908%
Big chances missed0.35 / 901%
Expected goals0.00 / 900%

Roles he suits

  • ★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ½ Target man Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Accurate shooter.

⚠ 5 goals from only 0.0 xG: finishing this far above his chances rarely lasts: check it is not a one-season wonder.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Alexander Jeremejeff is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Alexander Jeremejeff's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Dewa United vs Persija prediction

Persija should have more of the ball; Dewa United press high to win the ball back; Persija work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.32 for Dewa United and 1.87 for Persija - with over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 63%. Persija have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Dewa United 1-2 Persija

Dewa United vs Persija betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Persija win or draw (double chance) 74% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 62% by the model, 3.19 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 63% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.0 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga 1 Indonesia previews

Dewa United vs Persija: questions and answers

When is Dewa United vs Persija?

Dewa United vs Persija is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 12:00 UTC, in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8.

Who will win Dewa United vs Persija?

Persija are the favourites: Dewa United 26%, draw 24%, Persija 50%. Our prediction is Dewa United 1-2 Persija.

Who is the player to watch in Dewa United vs Persija?

Alexander Jeremejeff of Persija: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 5 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Dewa United vs Persija?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 62%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.