Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 8

Elversberg welcome FSV Mainz 05 to URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde in Spiesen-Elversberg in Bundesliga Gameweek 8 action on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 19:30 UTC.

Elversberg have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 2.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 67% win rate. FSV Mainz 05 have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 3.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Elversberg 39%, the draw 22%, FSV Mainz 05 39%.

Moneyball's estimate

Elversberg39%fair odds 2.54
Draw22%fair odds 4.54
FSV Mainz 0539%fair odds 2.59

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Elversberg: form and key numbers

In style Elversberg are happy without the ball, are strong in the air, take players on.

FSV Mainz 05: form and key numbers

In style FSV Mainz 05 press high, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05: season averages side by side

ElversbergPer match this seasonFSV Mainz 05
6Matches6
2.0Goals scored2.3
1.8Goals conceded1.7
1.80Expected goals (xG)2.14
1.99xG conceded1.66
11.2Shots17.7
4.7On target6.0
44.3Possession %50.8
17%Clean sheets %50%
67%Both teams scored %50%
3.7Corners4.8
2.2Yellow cards2.3
6.79Average rating6.94

Players to watch

Elversberg

FSV Mainz 05

Scouting spotlight: Phillip Tietz

Phillip Tietz, 29 · FSV Mainz 05 · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 73

Phillip Tietz, 29, plays as a centre-forward for FSV Mainz 05 in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in aerial duels won and duels won. Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 75Goals 85Shots 86Shots on target 53Shot quality 43Aerial duels won 99Duels won 91Key passes 31Big chances missed 69

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 73

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Aerial duels won5.67 / 9099%
Duels won7.67 / 9091%
Shots4.00 / 9086%
Goals0.83 / 9085%
Expected goals0.58 / 9075%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Dominant in the air, Duel winner, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Phillip Tietz is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Phillip Tietz's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 prediction

FSV Mainz 05 should have more of the ball, with Elversberg likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.9 goals - 1.94 for Elversberg and 1.93 for FSV Mainz 05 - with over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams scoring at 74%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Elversberg 1-1 FSV Mainz 05

Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 39%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 74% by the model, 3.87 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 74% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05: questions and answers

When is Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05?

Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 is on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 19:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 8.

Where is Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 played?

At URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde, Spiesen-Elversberg, Elversberg's home ground.

Who will win Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05?

It is close: Elversberg 39%, draw 22%, FSV Mainz 05 39%. Our prediction is Elversberg 1-1 FSV Mainz 05.

Who is the player to watch in Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05?

Phillip Tietz of FSV Mainz 05: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 73 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 74%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.