Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Everton vs Coventry City Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 10

Everton welcome Coventry City to Hill Dickinson Stadium in Premier League Gameweek 10 action on Friday 6 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Everton have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 29% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Coventry City have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 29% of them. Away from home they average 0.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Everton are narrow favourites at 55%, with the draw at 26% and Coventry City at 20%.

Moneyball's estimate

Everton55%fair odds 1.82
Draw26%fair odds 3.90
Coventry City20%fair odds 5.12

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Everton: form and key numbers

In style Everton are strong in the air.

Coventry City: form and key numbers

In style Coventry City are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Everton vs Coventry City: season averages side by side

EvertonPer match this seasonCoventry City
7Matches7
1.1Goals scored0.9
1.0Goals conceded2.0
1.27Expected goals (xG)0.99
1.39xG conceded1.69
14.4Shots10.3
5.0On target3.3
47.1Possession %37.7
43%Clean sheets %14%
43%Both teams scored %29%
5.1Corners3.7
1.7Yellow cards1.1
6.92Average rating6.66

Players to watch

Everton

Coventry City

Scouting spotlight: Thierno Barry

Thierno Barry, 24 · Everton · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 68

Thierno Barry, 24, plays as a centre-forward for Everton in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in aerial duels won and shots. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 81Goals 61Shots 90Shots on target 55Shot quality 52Aerial duels won 97Duels won 89Key passes 31Big chances missed 0

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 68

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Aerial duels won4.69 / 9097%
Shots3.78 / 9090%
Duels won6.81 / 9089%
Expected goals0.59 / 9081%
Goals0.45 / 9061%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Dominant in the air, High shot volume, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Thierno Barry is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Thierno Barry's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Everton vs Coventry City prediction

Everton should have more of the ball, with Coventry City likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals - 1.67 for Everton and 0.90 for Coventry City - with over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams scoring at 49%. Everton have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Everton 1-0 Coventry City

Everton vs Coventry City betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Everton win or draw (double chance) 80% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.57 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (47%)
  3. Tip 3: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.8 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 8.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Everton vs Coventry City: questions and answers

When is Everton vs Coventry City?

Everton vs Coventry City is on Friday 6 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 10.

Where is Everton vs Coventry City played?

At Hill Dickinson Stadium, Everton's home ground.

Who will win Everton vs Coventry City?

Everton are the favourites: Everton 55%, draw 26%, Coventry City 20%. Our prediction is Everton 1-0 Coventry City.

Who is the player to watch in Everton vs Coventry City?

Thierno Barry of Everton: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 68 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Everton vs Coventry City?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 47%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.