Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 8

FC Bayern München welcome Borussia Dortmund to Allianz Arena in Munich in Bundesliga Gameweek 8 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC.

FC Bayern München have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 3.2 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 60% of them. At home they average 6.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 67% win rate. Borussia Dortmund have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, FC Bayern München are narrow favourites at 54%, with the draw at 24% and Borussia Dortmund at 22%.

Moneyball's estimate

FC Bayern München54%fair odds 1.87
Draw24%fair odds 4.17
Borussia Dortmund22%fair odds 4.45

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

FC Bayern München: form and key numbers

In style FC Bayern München keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Borussia Dortmund: form and key numbers

In style Borussia Dortmund keep the ball.

FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund: season averages side by side

FC Bayern MünchenPer match this seasonBorussia Dortmund
5Matches6
3.2Goals scored1.8
0.8Goals conceded0.7
3.07Expected goals (xG)1.74
0.83xG conceded0.92
23.2Shots15.2
9.0On target5.5
70.4Possession %55.0
40%Clean sheets %67%
60%Both teams scored %33%
9.4Corners4.8
0.8Yellow cards2.5
7.20Average rating7.00

Players to watch

FC Bayern München

Borussia Dortmund

Scouting spotlight: Michael Olise

Michael Olise, 24 · FC Bayern München · RWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 90

Michael Olise, 24, plays as a winger for FC Bayern München in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and shots. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 94Expected goals 90Expected assists 96Key passes 97Shots 97Accurate crosses 98Big chances created 89Fouls won 94Dispossessed 22

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 90
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 86
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Competent, 80

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.06 / 9098%
Shots5.04 / 9097%
Key passes3.66 / 9097%
Expected assists (est.)0.44 / 9096%
Successful dribbles3.44 / 9094%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger

Scout's notes: Crosser, High shot volume, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Michael Olise is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Michael Olise's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund prediction

FC Bayern München should have more of the ball; FC Bayern München work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.85 for FC Bayern München and 1.14 for Borussia Dortmund - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 58%. FC Bayern München have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: FC Bayern München 2-1 Borussia Dortmund

FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund betting tips

  1. Tip 1: FC Bayern München win or draw (double chance) 78% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.99 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 14.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund: questions and answers

When is FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 8.

Where is FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund played?

At Allianz Arena, Munich, FC Bayern München's home ground.

Who will win FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

FC Bayern München are the favourites: FC Bayern München 54%, draw 24%, Borussia Dortmund 22%. Our prediction is FC Bayern München 2-1 Borussia Dortmund.

Who is the player to watch in FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

Michael Olise of FC Bayern München: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 90 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.