Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

Fenerbahçe welcome Slavia Praha to Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium in İstanbul in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC.

Fenerbahçe have played 8 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate. Slavia Praha have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.5 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 0.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Fenerbahçe are narrow favourites at 53%, with the draw at 23% and Slavia Praha at 24%.

Moneyball's estimate

Fenerbahçe53%fair odds 1.88
Draw23%fair odds 4.30
Slavia Praha24%fair odds 4.23

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 2 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Fenerbahçe: form and key numbers

Slavia Praha: form and key numbers

Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha: season averages side by side

FenerbahçePer match this seasonSlavia Praha
8Matches2
1.1Goals scored1.0
1.3Goals conceded2.5
1.74Expected goals (xG)2.14
13.9Shots17.5
5.6On target6.5
55.4Possession %46.0
38%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %50%
5.5Corners6.0
2.4Yellow cards1.0
6.88Average rating6.67

Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.94 for Fenerbahçe and 1.24 for Slavia Praha - with over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 61%. Fenerbahçe have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Fenerbahçe 2-1 Slavia Praha

Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Fenerbahçe win or draw (double chance) 76% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 62% by the model, 3.18 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha: questions and answers

When is Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha?

Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha is on Tuesday 20 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha played?

At Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, İstanbul, Fenerbahçe's home ground.

Who will win Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha?

Fenerbahçe are the favourites: Fenerbahçe 53%, draw 23%, Slavia Praha 24%. Our prediction is Fenerbahçe 2-1 Slavia Praha.

How many goals will there be in Fenerbahçe vs Slavia Praha?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 62%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.