Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Fulham vs Newcastle United Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 10

Fulham welcome Newcastle United to Craven Cottage in London in Premier League Gameweek 10 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Fulham have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 14% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Newcastle United have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 29% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Fulham are narrow favourites at 51%, with the draw at 24% and Newcastle United at 25%.

Moneyball's estimate

Fulham51%fair odds 1.95
Draw24%fair odds 4.14
Newcastle United25%fair odds 4.07

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Fulham: form and key numbers

In style Fulham keep the ball, take players on.

Newcastle United: form and key numbers

In style Newcastle United are strong in the air.

Fulham vs Newcastle United: season averages side by side

FulhamPer match this seasonNewcastle United
7Matches7
1.0Goals scored1.4
1.4Goals conceded2.0
1.62Expected goals (xG)1.25
1.31xG conceded1.91
14.7Shots12.3
4.7On target3.6
57.0Possession %51.6
29%Clean sheets %14%
57%Both teams scored %71%
6.1Corners4.6
2.0Yellow cards2.7
6.77Average rating6.74

Players to watch

Fulham

Newcastle United

Scouting spotlight: Sven Botman

Sven Botman, 26 · Newcastle United · CB · Box defender · Moneyball Score 67

Sven Botman, 26, plays as a centre-back for Newcastle United in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in aerial duels won and fouls committed. Weakest in tackles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 99Clearances 96Interceptions 36Tackles 15Blocked shots 96Duels won 94Passes 73Pass accuracy 28Long balls 60Dribbled past 48

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 67
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Competent, 58

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Aerial duels won4.86 / 9099%
Fouls committed0.29 / 9097%
Clearances8.00 / 9096%
Blocked shots1.57 / 9096%
Duels won6.29 / 9094%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Box defender Centre-back
  • ★★★★½ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★½ Anchor Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Dominant in the air, Disciplined, Box defender.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Sven Botman is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Sven Botman's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Fulham vs Newcastle United prediction

Fulham should have more of the ball; Fulham like to take players on; Newcastle United are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.83 for Fulham and 1.21 for Newcastle United - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 60%. Fulham have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Fulham 2-1 Newcastle United

Fulham vs Newcastle United betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Fulham win or draw (double chance) 75% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.04 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 10.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Fulham vs Newcastle United: questions and answers

When is Fulham vs Newcastle United?

Fulham vs Newcastle United is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 10.

Where is Fulham vs Newcastle United played?

At Craven Cottage, London, Fulham's home ground.

Who will win Fulham vs Newcastle United?

Fulham are the favourites: Fulham 51%, draw 24%, Newcastle United 25%. Our prediction is Fulham 2-1 Newcastle United.

Who is the player to watch in Fulham vs Newcastle United?

Sven Botman of Newcastle United: a box defender with a Moneyball Score of 67 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Fulham vs Newcastle United?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.