Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Galatasaray welcome VfB Stuttgart to Rams Park in İstanbul in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

Galatasaray have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 3.5 goals a game and winning 0% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 4.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate. VfB Stuttgart have played 6 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, VfB Stuttgart are narrow favourites at 47%, with the draw at 22% and Galatasaray at 31%.

Moneyball's estimate

Galatasaray31%fair odds 3.27
Draw22%fair odds 4.49
VfB Stuttgart47%fair odds 2.12

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (2 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Galatasaray: form and key numbers

VfB Stuttgart: form and key numbers

In style VfB Stuttgart keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart: season averages side by side

GalatasarayPer match this seasonVfB Stuttgart
2Matches6
1.0Goals scored1.3
3.5Goals conceded1.7
0.84Expected goals (xG)1.94
–xG conceded1.90
7.5Shots17.2
3.0On target5.8
45.5Possession %54.3
0%Clean sheets %17%
100%Both teams scored %50%
1.5Corners6.7
2.5Yellow cards1.0
6.48Average rating6.90

Players to watch

VfB Stuttgart

Scouting spotlight: Maximilian Mittelstädt

Maximilian Mittelstädt, 29 · VfB Stuttgart · LWB · Attacking wing-back · Moneyball Score 83

Maximilian Mittelstädt, 29, plays as a wing-back for VfB Stuttgart in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and accurate crosses. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 96Key passes 96Expected assists 99Successful dribbles 55Expected goals 42Tackles 92Interceptions 87Duels won 90Dribbled past 67

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LWB · Wing-back Natural, 83
  • LB · Full-back Accomplished, 82
  • RWB · Wing-back Accomplished, 79

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.54 / 9099%
Accurate crosses3.08 / 9096%
Key passes3.08 / 9096%
Tackles3.08 / 9092%
Duels won6.58 / 9090%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Attacking wing-back Wing-back
  • ★★★★½ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Creator, Crosser, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Maximilian Mittelstädt is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Maximilian Mittelstädt's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals - 1.63 for Galatasaray and 2.04 for VfB Stuttgart - with over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams scoring at 70%. VfB Stuttgart have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Galatasaray 1-2 VfB Stuttgart

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart betting tips

  1. Tip 1: VfB Stuttgart win or draw (double chance) 69% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 71% by the model, 3.67 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 70% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart: questions and answers

When is Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart?

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart is on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart played?

At Rams Park, İstanbul, Galatasaray's home ground.

Who will win Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart?

VfB Stuttgart are the favourites: Galatasaray 31%, draw 22%, VfB Stuttgart 47%. Our prediction is Galatasaray 1-2 VfB Stuttgart.

Who is the player to watch in Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart?

Maximilian Mittelstädt of VfB Stuttgart: a attacking wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 83 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 71%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.