Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Genoa vs Venezia Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 8

Genoa welcome Venezia to Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris in Genova in Serie A Gameweek 8 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC.

Genoa have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 17% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Venezia have played 7 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 14% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Genoa are narrow favourites at 46%, with the draw at 26% and Venezia at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Genoa46%fair odds 2.16
Draw26%fair odds 3.89
Venezia28%fair odds 3.57

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Genoa: form and key numbers

In style Genoa are happy without the ball.

Venezia: form and key numbers

In style Venezia keep the ball.

Genoa vs Venezia: season averages side by side

GenoaPer match this seasonVenezia
6Matches7
0.8Goals scored0.9
1.8Goals conceded2.3
0.97Expected goals (xG)1.58
1.25xG conceded2.12
11.5Shots14.0
3.2On target4.3
46.0Possession %54.1
0%Clean sheets %14%
67%Both teams scored %43%
4.7Corners3.7
2.7Yellow cards2.9
6.72Average rating6.73

Players to watch

Genoa

Venezia

Scouting spotlight: John Yeboah

John Yeboah, 26 · Venezia · SS · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 65

John Yeboah, 26, plays as a second striker for Venezia in Serie A. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and shots. Weakest in assists. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every second striker in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 81Key passes 75Expected assists 75Shots 92Successful dribbles 97Assists 3Goals 19Fouls won 31

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average second striker, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Accomplished, 68
  • SS · Second striker Natural, 65
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles2.02 / 9097%
Shots3.54 / 9092%
Expected goals0.53 / 9081%
Key passes2.02 / 9075%
Expected assists (est.)0.32 / 9075%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Dribbler, High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What John Yeboah is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open John Yeboah's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Genoa vs Venezia prediction

Venezia should have more of the ball, with Genoa likely to sit in a compact block and look to break. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.64 for Genoa and 1.23 for Venezia - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 58%. Genoa have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Genoa 2-1 Venezia

Genoa vs Venezia betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Genoa win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.87 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (55%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Genoa vs Venezia: questions and answers

When is Genoa vs Venezia?

Genoa vs Venezia is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 8.

Where is Genoa vs Venezia played?

At Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris, Genova, Genoa's home ground.

Who will win Genoa vs Venezia?

Genoa are the favourites: Genoa 46%, draw 26%, Venezia 28%. Our prediction is Genoa 2-1 Venezia.

Who is the player to watch in Genoa vs Venezia?

John Yeboah of Venezia: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 65 against every second striker in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Genoa vs Venezia?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.