Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Getafe vs Lugano Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 2

Getafe welcome Lugano to Coliseum Alfonso Pérez in Getafe in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC.

Getafe have played 3 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 3.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 100% win rate. Lugano have played 7 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 71% of them. Away from home they average 2.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 20% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Lugano are narrow favourites at 49%, with the draw at 24% and Getafe at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

Getafe27%fair odds 3.74
Draw24%fair odds 4.10
Lugano49%fair odds 2.05

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Getafe: form and key numbers

In style Getafe are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Lugano: form and key numbers

Getafe vs Lugano: season averages side by side

GetafePer match this seasonLugano
3Matches7
1.7Goals scored2.3
1.3Goals conceded1.0
1.25Expected goals (xG)2.37
11.3Shots17.6
4.0On target5.9
52.7Possession %55.3
0%Clean sheets %29%
100%Both teams scored %71%
4.0Corners5.6
3.0Yellow cards1.1
6.69Average rating7.00

Players to watch

Getafe

Scouting spotlight: Zaid Romero

Zaid Romero, 26 · Getafe · CB · Stopper · Moneyball Score 48

Zaid Romero, 26, plays as a centre-back for Getafe in La Liga. Strongest for his role in interceptions and long balls. Weakest in passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 24Clearances 56Interceptions 94Tackles 53Blocked shots 29Duels won 78Passes 9Pass accuracy 9Long balls 80Dribbled past 41

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • DM · Defensive midfielder Accomplished, 52
  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 48
  • LB · Full-back Competent, 42

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Interceptions2.11 / 9094%
Long balls3.41 / 9080%
Duels won5.20 / 9078%
Fouls committed0.81 / 9058%
Clearances5.36 / 9056%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Anchor Defensive midfielder
  • ★★★½ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★½ Defensive full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Reads the game.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Zaid Romero is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Zaid Romero's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Getafe vs Lugano prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.28 for Getafe and 1.80 for Lugano - with over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams scoring at 61%. Lugano have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Getafe 1-2 Lugano

Getafe vs Lugano betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Lugano win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 60% by the model, 3.08 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Getafe vs Lugano: questions and answers

When is Getafe vs Lugano?

Getafe vs Lugano is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2.

Where is Getafe vs Lugano played?

At Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe, Getafe's home ground.

Who will win Getafe vs Lugano?

Lugano are the favourites: Getafe 27%, draw 24%, Lugano 49%. Our prediction is Getafe 1-2 Lugano.

Who is the player to watch in Getafe vs Lugano?

Zaid Romero of Getafe: a stopper with a Moneyball Score of 48 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Getafe vs Lugano?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 60%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.