Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Göztepe vs Çorum FK Prediction and Betting Tips | Süper Lig Gameweek 9

Göztepe welcome Çorum FK to Göztepe Gürsel Aksel Stadı (İzmir) in İzmir in Süper Lig Gameweek 9 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 UTC.

Göztepe have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 25% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate. Çorum FK have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 3.0 goals scored and 2.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Göztepe are narrow favourites at 44%, with the draw at 22% and Çorum FK at 34%.

Moneyball's estimate

Göztepe44%fair odds 2.26
Draw22%fair odds 4.59
Çorum FK34%fair odds 2.94

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Göztepe: form and key numbers

In style Göztepe are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Çorum FK: form and key numbers

In style Çorum FK keep the ball, play long and direct.

Göztepe vs Çorum FK: season averages side by side

GöztepePer match this seasonÇorum FK
8Matches8
2.1Goals scored2.3
2.0Goals conceded1.6
1.97Expected goals (xG)1.25
1.83xG conceded1.37
16.3Shots12.6
5.6On target5.1
40.4Possession %52.5
13%Clean sheets %25%
75%Both teams scored %63%
4.9Corners4.3
2.8Yellow cards2.1
6.79Average rating6.85

Players to watch

Göztepe

Çorum FK

Scouting spotlight: Alexandros Kyziridis

Alexandros Kyziridis, 26 · Çorum FK · LWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 51

Alexandros Kyziridis, 26, plays as a winger for Çorum FK in the Süper Lig. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and big chances created. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 56Expected goals 76Expected assists 83Key passes 77Shots 36Accurate crosses 39Big chances created 80Fouls won 20Dispossessed 59

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 51
  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 47

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.40 / 9083%
Big chances created0.70 / 9080%
Key passes3.15 / 9077%
Expected goals0.44 / 9076%
Dispossessed0.70 / 9059%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Creator, Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Alexandros Kyziridis is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Alexandros Kyziridis's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Göztepe vs Çorum FK prediction

Çorum FK should have more of the ball, with Göztepe likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Göztepe are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Çorum FK go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.9 goals - 2.07 for Göztepe and 1.81 for Çorum FK - with over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams scoring at 74%. Göztepe have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Göztepe 3-1 Çorum FK

Göztepe vs Çorum FK betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Göztepe win or draw (double chance) 66% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 3.5 goals 54% by the model, 3.89 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 74% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Süper Lig previews

Göztepe vs Çorum FK: questions and answers

When is Göztepe vs Çorum FK?

Göztepe vs Çorum FK is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 UTC, in Süper Lig Gameweek 9.

Where is Göztepe vs Çorum FK played?

At Göztepe Gürsel Aksel Stadı (İzmir), İzmir, Göztepe's home ground.

Who will win Göztepe vs Çorum FK?

Göztepe are the favourites: Göztepe 44%, draw 22%, Çorum FK 34%. Our prediction is Göztepe 3-1 Çorum FK.

Who is the player to watch in Göztepe vs Çorum FK?

Alexandros Kyziridis of Çorum FK: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 51 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Göztepe vs Çorum FK?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 74%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.