Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Hull City vs Brentford Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 8

Hull City welcome Brentford to MKM Stadium in Hull in Premier League Gameweek 8 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC.

Hull City have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Brentford have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Hull City 33%, the draw 27%, Brentford 40%.

Moneyball's estimate

Hull City33%fair odds 3.00
Draw27%fair odds 3.72
Brentford40%fair odds 2.51

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Hull City: form and key numbers

In style Hull City are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Brentford: form and key numbers

In style Brentford are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Hull City vs Brentford: season averages side by side

Hull CityPer match this seasonBrentford
6Matches6
1.3Goals scored2.0
1.0Goals conceded1.0
1.09Expected goals (xG)1.87
1.50xG conceded1.47
11.7Shots15.8
4.0On target4.5
32.7Possession %45.5
50%Clean sheets %33%
50%Both teams scored %67%
4.0Corners4.0
3.3Yellow cards2.7
6.80Average rating6.86

Players to watch

Hull City

Brentford

Scouting spotlight: Vitaly Janelt

Vitaly Janelt, 28 · Brentford · DMF · Ball-winner · Moneyball Score 59

Vitaly Janelt, 28, plays as a defensive midfielder for Brentford in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in interceptions and blocked shots. Weakest in fouls committed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every defensive midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 91Interceptions 99Duels won 59Blocked shots 93Passes 35Pass accuracy 27Long balls 54Dribbled past 27Fouls committed 25Dispossessed 39

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average defensive midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • DM · Defensive midfielder Natural, 59

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Interceptions3.33 / 9099%
Blocked shots0.83 / 9093%
Tackles3.00 / 9091%
Duels won4.33 / 9059%
Long balls2.00 / 9054%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Ball-winning midfielder Central midfielder
  • ★★★★ Ball-winner Defensive midfielder
  • ★★★★ Anchor Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Reads the game, Blocks shots, Ball-winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Vitaly Janelt is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Vitaly Janelt's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Hull City vs Brentford prediction

Brentford should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.31 for Hull City and 1.45 for Brentford - with over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams scoring at 57%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Hull City 1-1 Brentford

Hull City vs Brentford betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 40%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.76 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (52%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.0 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Hull City vs Brentford: questions and answers

When is Hull City vs Brentford?

Hull City vs Brentford is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 14:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 8.

Where is Hull City vs Brentford played?

At MKM Stadium, Hull, Hull City's home ground.

Who will win Hull City vs Brentford?

It is close: Hull City 33%, draw 27%, Brentford 40%. Our prediction is Hull City 1-1 Brentford.

Who is the player to watch in Hull City vs Brentford?

Vitaly Janelt of Brentford: a ball-winner with a Moneyball Score of 59 against every defensive midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Hull City vs Brentford?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 52%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.