Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Hull City vs Ipswich Town Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 9

Hull City welcome Ipswich Town to MKM Stadium in Hull in Premier League Gameweek 9 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Hull City have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Ipswich Town have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Hull City are narrow favourites at 48%, with the draw at 26% and Ipswich Town at 26%.

Moneyball's estimate

Hull City48%fair odds 2.09
Draw26%fair odds 3.90
Ipswich Town26%fair odds 3.79

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Hull City: form and key numbers

In style Hull City are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Ipswich Town: form and key numbers

In style Ipswich Town are happy without the ball.

Hull City vs Ipswich Town: season averages side by side

Hull CityPer match this seasonIpswich Town
6Matches6
1.3Goals scored1.5
1.0Goals conceded2.0
1.09Expected goals (xG)1.28
1.50xG conceded1.66
11.7Shots11.5
4.0On target4.7
32.7Possession %45.5
50%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %67%
4.0Corners3.3
3.3Yellow cards1.8
6.80Average rating6.75

Players to watch

Hull City

Ipswich Town

Scouting spotlight: Abdul Fatawu Issahaku

Abdul Fatawu Issahaku, 22 · Ipswich Town · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 63

Abdul Fatawu Issahaku, 22, plays as a winger for Ipswich Town in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and big chances created. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 89Expected goals 5Expected assists 93Key passes 75Shots 16Accurate crosses 99Big chances created 97Fouls won 70Dispossessed 11

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 66
  • RW · Winger Natural, 63
  • LM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.52 / 9099%
Big chances created1.01 / 9097%
Expected assists (est.)0.40 / 9093%
Successful dribbles3.03 / 9089%
Key passes2.02 / 9075%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Classic winger Winger

Scout's notes: Crosser, Big-chance creator, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Abdul Fatawu Issahaku is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Abdul Fatawu Issahaku's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Hull City vs Ipswich Town prediction

Ipswich Town should have more of the ball; Hull City are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.66 for Hull City and 1.18 for Ipswich Town - with over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 57%. Hull City have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Hull City 2-1 Ipswich Town

Hull City vs Ipswich Town betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Hull City win or draw (double chance) 74% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.84 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (54%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Hull City vs Ipswich Town: questions and answers

When is Hull City vs Ipswich Town?

Hull City vs Ipswich Town is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 9.

Where is Hull City vs Ipswich Town played?

At MKM Stadium, Hull, Hull City's home ground.

Who will win Hull City vs Ipswich Town?

Hull City are the favourites: Hull City 48%, draw 26%, Ipswich Town 26%. Our prediction is Hull City 2-1 Ipswich Town.

Who is the player to watch in Hull City vs Ipswich Town?

Abdul Fatawu Issahaku of Ipswich Town: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 63 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Hull City vs Ipswich Town?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.