Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 2

Inter Club d'Escaldes welcome Universitatea Craiova to Camp de Futbol d'Aixovall in Sant Julià de Lòria in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC.

Inter Club d'Escaldes have played 5 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 40% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 50% win rate. Universitatea Craiova have played 4 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Inter Club d'Escaldes 32%, the draw 31%, Universitatea Craiova 36%.

Moneyball's estimate

Inter Club d'Escaldes32%fair odds 3.09
Draw31%fair odds 3.17
Universitatea Craiova36%fair odds 2.76

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 4 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Inter Club d'Escaldes: form and key numbers

Universitatea Craiova: form and key numbers

Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova: season averages side by side

Inter Club d'EscaldesPer match this seasonUniversitatea Craiova
5Matches4
1.6Goals scored1.8
0.8Goals conceded1.0
0.08Expected goals (xG)–
14.2Shots12.5
4.2On target6.3
47.6Possession %54.8
60%Clean sheets %25%
20%Both teams scored %50%
4.4Corners6.5
3.0Yellow cards2.0
6.51Average rating6.42

Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.1 goals - 1.02 for Inter Club d'Escaldes and 1.09 for Universitatea Craiova - with over 2.5 goals at 35% and both teams scoring at 43%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Inter Club d'Escaldes 1-1 Universitatea Craiova

Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 36%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 2.11 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.0 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 10.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova: questions and answers

When is Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova?

Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2.

Where is Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova played?

At Camp de Futbol d'Aixovall, Sant Julià de Lòria, Inter Club d'Escaldes's home ground.

Who will win Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova?

It is close: Inter Club d'Escaldes 32%, draw 31%, Universitatea Craiova 36%. Our prediction is Inter Club d'Escaldes 1-1 Universitatea Craiova.

How many goals will there be in Inter Club d'Escaldes vs Universitatea Craiova?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 35%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.