Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 8

Ipswich Town welcome Nottingham Forest to Portman Road Stadium in Ipswich in Premier League Gameweek 8 action on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Ipswich Town have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 67% win rate. Nottingham Forest have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 17% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Ipswich Town 38%, the draw 26%, Nottingham Forest 36%.

Moneyball's estimate

Ipswich Town38%fair odds 2.62
Draw26%fair odds 3.80
Nottingham Forest36%fair odds 2.81

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Ipswich Town: form and key numbers

In style Ipswich Town are happy without the ball.

Nottingham Forest: form and key numbers

In style Nottingham Forest press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest: season averages side by side

Ipswich TownPer match this seasonNottingham Forest
6Matches6
1.5Goals scored0.8
2.0Goals conceded1.3
1.28Expected goals (xG)1.69
1.66xG conceded1.28
11.5Shots17.7
4.7On target3.8
45.5Possession %48.8
0%Clean sheets %17%
67%Both teams scored %50%
3.3Corners4.2
1.8Yellow cards2.5
6.75Average rating6.86

Players to watch

Ipswich Town

Nottingham Forest

Scouting spotlight: Morgan Gibbs-White

Morgan Gibbs-White, 26 · Nottingham Forest · AMF · Creator · Moneyball Score 64

Morgan Gibbs-White, 26, plays as an attacking midfielder for Nottingham Forest in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and big chances created. Weakest in through balls. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 84Expected assists 96Big chances created 96Expected goals 53Shots 43Successful dribbles 59Through balls 7Fouls won 44Pass accuracy 46Dispossessed 26

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 64
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 62
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.50 / 9096%
Big chances created1.17 / 9096%
Key passes2.83 / 9084%
Successful dribbles1.17 / 9059%
Expected goals0.23 / 9053%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★½ Classic winger Winger

Scout's notes: Creator, Big-chance creator, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Morgan Gibbs-White is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Morgan Gibbs-White's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest prediction

Nottingham Forest should have more of the ball; Nottingham Forest are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.46 for Ipswich Town and 1.40 for Nottingham Forest - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 59%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Ipswich Town 1-1 Nottingham Forest

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.86 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (55%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 59% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest: questions and answers

When is Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest?

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest is on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 8.

Where is Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest played?

At Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich, Ipswich Town's home ground.

Who will win Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest?

It is close: Ipswich Town 38%, draw 26%, Nottingham Forest 36%. Our prediction is Ipswich Town 1-1 Nottingham Forest.

Who is the player to watch in Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest?

Morgan Gibbs-White of Nottingham Forest: a creator with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.