Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 2

Kauno Žalgiris welcome Brann to S. Dariaus ir S. Gireno stadionas in S. Dariaus ir S. Gireno stadionas in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC.

Kauno Žalgiris have played 6 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Brann have played 7 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 57% of them. Away from home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 25% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Kauno Žalgiris 34%, the draw 27%, Brann 39%.

Moneyball's estimate

Kauno Žalgiris34%fair odds 2.94
Draw27%fair odds 3.70
Brann39%fair odds 2.57

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Kauno Žalgiris: form and key numbers

Brann: form and key numbers

Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann: season averages side by side

Kauno ŽalgirisPer match this seasonBrann
6Matches7
1.0Goals scored2.1
1.7Goals conceded1.4
–Expected goals (xG)0.55
7.5Shots8.1
4.2On target4.3
50.8Possession %60.6
33%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %86%
3.8Corners7.3
1.7Yellow cards2.1
6.34Average rating6.49

Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals - 1.31 for Kauno Žalgiris and 1.42 for Brann - with over 2.5 goals at 51% and both teams scoring at 56%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Kauno Žalgiris 1-1 Brann

Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 39%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.73 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (51%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 56% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann: questions and answers

When is Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann?

Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2.

Where is Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann played?

At S. Dariaus ir S. Gireno stadionas, S. Dariaus ir S. Gireno stadionas, Kauno Žalgiris's home ground.

Who will win Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann?

It is close: Kauno Žalgiris 34%, draw 27%, Brann 39%. Our prediction is Kauno Žalgiris 1-1 Brann.

How many goals will there be in Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 51%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.