Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

KuPS vs Gent Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 3

KuPS welcome Gent to Savon Sanomat Areena in Kuopio in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

KuPS have played 3 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 100% win rate. Gent have played 7 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 0.4 goals a game and winning 43% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 67% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: KuPS 28%, the draw 35%, Gent 38%.

Moneyball's estimate

KuPS28%fair odds 3.62
Draw35%fair odds 2.87
Gent38%fair odds 2.67

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

KuPS: form and key numbers

Gent: form and key numbers

KuPS vs Gent: season averages side by side

KuPSPer match this seasonGent
3Matches7
1.3Goals scored0.9
1.7Goals conceded0.4
1.00Expected goals (xG)0.62
6.3Shots12.0
4.7On target4.0
52.0Possession %52.4
33%Clean sheets %71%
67%Both teams scored %29%
5.0Corners7.4
2.0Yellow cards1.7
6.45Average rating6.62

KuPS vs Gent prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 1.7 goals - 0.78 for KuPS and 0.96 for Gent - with over 2.5 goals at 25% and both teams scoring at 34%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: KuPS 0-0 Gent

KuPS vs Gent betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 75% by the model, 1.75 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 66% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

KuPS vs Gent: questions and answers

When is KuPS vs Gent?

KuPS vs Gent is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3.

Where is KuPS vs Gent played?

At Savon Sanomat Areena, Kuopio, KuPS's home ground.

Who will win KuPS vs Gent?

It is close: KuPS 28%, draw 35%, Gent 38%. Our prediction is KuPS 0-0 Gent.

How many goals will there be in KuPS vs Gent?

Moneyball's model expects about 1.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 25%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.