Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Lecce vs Genoa Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 10

Lecce welcome Genoa to Stadio Comunale Via del Mare in Lecce in Serie A Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 17:00 UTC.

Lecce have played 6 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Genoa have played 7 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 0.7 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 14% of them. Away from home they average 0.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Lecce 41%, the draw 28%, Genoa 31%.

Moneyball's estimate

Lecce41%fair odds 2.42
Draw28%fair odds 3.58
Genoa31%fair odds 3.25

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Lecce: form and key numbers

In style Lecce are happy without the ball.

Genoa: form and key numbers

In style Genoa are happy without the ball.

Lecce vs Genoa: season averages side by side

LeccePer match this seasonGenoa
6Matches7
1.0Goals scored0.7
2.0Goals conceded1.9
1.04Expected goals (xG)0.92
1.99xG conceded1.31
10.2Shots11.1
3.7On target2.9
41.7Possession %44.3
17%Clean sheets %0%
33%Both teams scored %57%
4.5Corners4.4
2.2Yellow cards2.6
6.70Average rating6.70

Players to watch

Lecce

Genoa

Scouting spotlight: Tiago Gabriel

Tiago Gabriel, 21 · Lecce · CB · Stopper · Moneyball Score 62

Tiago Gabriel, 21, plays as a centre-back for Lecce in Serie A. Strongest for his role in pass accuracy and duels won. Weakest in long balls. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 77Clearances 51Interceptions 81Tackles 85Blocked shots 18Duels won 88Passes 30Pass accuracy 89Long balls 15Dribbled past 37

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • DM · Defensive midfielder Accomplished, 68
  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Pass accuracy94%89%
Duels won6.78 / 9088%
Tackles2.44 / 9085%
Interceptions1.90 / 9081%
Aerial duels won2.98 / 9077%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Stopper Centre-back
  • ★★★★ Anchor Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Secure passer, Duel winner, Ball-winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Tiago Gabriel is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Tiago Gabriel's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Lecce vs Genoa prediction

Genoa should have more of the ball. Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals - 1.39 for Lecce and 1.17 for Genoa - with over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams scoring at 52%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Lecce 1-1 Genoa

Lecce vs Genoa betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 41%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.56 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (47%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.7 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 8.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Lecce vs Genoa: questions and answers

When is Lecce vs Genoa?

Lecce vs Genoa is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 17:00 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 10.

Where is Lecce vs Genoa played?

At Stadio Comunale Via del Mare, Lecce, Lecce's home ground.

Who will win Lecce vs Genoa?

It is close: Lecce 41%, draw 28%, Genoa 31%. Our prediction is Lecce 1-1 Genoa.

Who is the player to watch in Lecce vs Genoa?

Tiago Gabriel of Lecce: a stopper with a Moneyball Score of 62 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Lecce vs Genoa?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 47%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.