Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Lech Poznań vs Sunderland Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 3

Lech Poznań welcome Sunderland to Enea stadion in Poznań in Europa League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC.

Lech Poznań have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 2.5 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 67% win rate. Sunderland have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 17% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Lech Poznań are narrow favourites at 52%, with the draw at 22% and Sunderland at 26%.

Moneyball's estimate

Lech Poznań52%fair odds 1.90
Draw22%fair odds 4.56
Sunderland26%fair odds 3.91

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Lech Poznań: form and key numbers

Sunderland: form and key numbers

In style Sunderland play long and direct, are strong in the air, take players on.

Lech Poznań vs Sunderland: season averages side by side

Lech PoznańPer match this seasonSunderland
6Matches6
2.5Goals scored1.0
1.7Goals conceded2.0
0.96Expected goals (xG)1.71
–xG conceded1.50
16.7Shots13.0
6.7On target4.7
53.8Possession %50.7
50%Clean sheets %17%
17%Both teams scored %50%
5.2Corners4.5
1.5Yellow cards1.8
6.70Average rating6.76

Players to watch

Sunderland

Scouting spotlight: Brian Brobbey

Brian Brobbey, 24 · Sunderland · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 73

Brian Brobbey, 24, plays as a centre-forward for Sunderland in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in shot quality (xG per shot) and expected goals. Weakest in shots. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 83Goals 76Shots 42Shots on target 62Shot quality 97Aerial duels won 78Duels won 69Key passes 61Big chances missed 77

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 73

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.27 xG/shot97%
Expected goals0.66 / 9083%
Aerial duels won2.92 / 9078%
Big chances missed0.22 / 9077%
Goals0.67 / 9076%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Target man Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Brian Brobbey is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Brian Brobbey's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Lech Poznań vs Sunderland prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.6 goals - 2.12 for Lech Poznań and 1.45 for Sunderland - with over 2.5 goals at 69% and both teams scoring at 68%. Lech Poznań have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Lech Poznań 2-1 Sunderland

Lech Poznań vs Sunderland betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Lech Poznań win or draw (double chance) 74% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 69% by the model, 3.56 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 68% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

Lech Poznań vs Sunderland: questions and answers

When is Lech Poznań vs Sunderland?

Lech Poznań vs Sunderland is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 16:45 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 3.

Where is Lech Poznań vs Sunderland played?

At Enea stadion, Poznań, Lech Poznań's home ground.

Who will win Lech Poznań vs Sunderland?

Lech Poznań are the favourites: Lech Poznań 52%, draw 22%, Sunderland 26%. Our prediction is Lech Poznań 2-1 Sunderland.

Who is the player to watch in Lech Poznań vs Sunderland?

Brian Brobbey of Sunderland: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 73 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Lech Poznań vs Sunderland?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 69%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.