Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Lens vs Como Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Lens welcome Como to Stade Bollaert-Delelis in Lens in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Lens have played 7 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 43% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 67% win rate. Como have played 7 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 57% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded over 5 matches, with a 75% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Lens are narrow favourites at 42%, with the draw at 24% and Como at 34%.

Moneyball's estimate

Lens42%fair odds 2.38
Draw24%fair odds 4.14
Como34%fair odds 2.96

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Lens: form and key numbers

In style Lens press high, cross a lot, create plenty of chances.

Como: form and key numbers

In style Como keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Lens vs Como: season averages side by side

LensPer match this seasonComo
7Matches7
2.0Goals scored1.7
1.6Goals conceded1.0
1.95Expected goals (xG)1.82
1.70xG conceded1.57
14.6Shots21.7
6.0On target6.9
51.7Possession %61.0
0%Clean sheets %14%
86%Both teams scored %71%
6.6Corners7.3
1.9Yellow cards1.3
6.86Average rating7.04

Players to watch

Lens

Como

Scouting spotlight: Florian Thauvin

Florian Thauvin, 33 · Lens · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 75

Florian Thauvin, 33, plays as a winger for Lens in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 27Expected goals 95Expected assists 99Key passes 97Shots 68Accurate crosses 100Big chances created 99Fouls won 45Dispossessed 19

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 75
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 71
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 71

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses3.71 / 90100%
Expected assists (est.)0.57 / 9099%
Big chances created1.19 / 9099%
Key passes3.71 / 9097%
Expected goals0.55 / 9095%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★ Creator Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Crosser, Creator, Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Florian Thauvin is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Florian Thauvin's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Lens vs Como prediction

Como should have more of the ball; both work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.74 for Lens and 1.54 for Como - with over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 65%. Lens have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Lens 2-1 Como

Lens vs Como betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Lens win or draw (double chance) 66% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 64% by the model, 3.29 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 13.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Lens vs Como: questions and answers

When is Lens vs Como?

Lens vs Como is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Lens vs Como played?

At Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens, Lens's home ground.

Who will win Lens vs Como?

Lens are the favourites: Lens 42%, draw 24%, Como 34%. Our prediction is Lens 2-1 Como.

Who is the player to watch in Lens vs Como?

Florian Thauvin of Lens: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 75 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Lens vs Como?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.