Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 2

Lincoln Red Imps welcome FC Twente to Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Lincoln Red Imps have played 3 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 0.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate. FC Twente have played 5 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 2.8 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 60% of them. Away from home they average 3.5 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, FC Twente are narrow favourites at 55%, with the draw at 24% and Lincoln Red Imps at 21%.

Moneyball's estimate

Lincoln Red Imps21%fair odds 4.79
Draw24%fair odds 4.12
FC Twente55%fair odds 1.82

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 5 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Lincoln Red Imps: form and key numbers

FC Twente: form and key numbers

Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente: season averages side by side

Lincoln Red ImpsPer match this seasonFC Twente
3Matches5
1.3Goals scored2.8
1.3Goals conceded1.0
0.27Expected goals (xG)2.22
4.0Shots23.2
4.7On target8.2
53.0Possession %63.4
33%Clean sheets %40%
33%Both teams scored %40%
4.3Corners7.8
2.0Yellow cards2.0
6.53Average rating7.10

Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.04 for Lincoln Red Imps and 1.81 for FC Twente - with over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 55%. FC Twente have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Lincoln Red Imps 1-2 FC Twente

Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente betting tips

  1. Tip 1: FC Twente win or draw (double chance) 79% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.85 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (54%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.0 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 12.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente: questions and answers

When is Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente?

Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2.

Where is Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente played?

At Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar, Lincoln Red Imps's home ground.

Who will win Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente?

FC Twente are the favourites: Lincoln Red Imps 21%, draw 24%, FC Twente 55%. Our prediction is Lincoln Red Imps 1-2 FC Twente.

How many goals will there be in Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.