Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Liverpool vs Arsenal Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 9

Liverpool welcome Arsenal to Anfield in Liverpool in Premier League Gameweek 9 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC.

Liverpool have played 7 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 43% of them. At home they average 0.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate. Arsenal have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 83% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Liverpool 33%, the draw 28%, Arsenal 39%.

Moneyball's estimate

Liverpool33%fair odds 3.00
Draw28%fair odds 3.58
Arsenal39%fair odds 2.58

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Liverpool: form and key numbers

In style Liverpool keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Arsenal: form and key numbers

In style Arsenal keep the ball, press high, are strong in the air.

Liverpool vs Arsenal: season averages side by side

LiverpoolPer match this seasonArsenal
7Matches6
1.3Goals scored1.7
1.1Goals conceded0.8
1.73Expected goals (xG)1.89
1.30xG conceded0.88
15.7Shots13.0
5.0On target5.0
55.7Possession %59.2
43%Clean sheets %50%
43%Both teams scored %33%
5.0Corners4.5
2.6Yellow cards1.3
6.88Average rating6.89

Players to watch

Liverpool

Arsenal

Scouting spotlight: Alexander Isak

Alexander Isak, 27 · Liverpool · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 65

Alexander Isak, 27, plays as a centre-forward for Liverpool in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in goals and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in duels won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 88Goals 93Shots 70Shots on target 65Shot quality 93Aerial duels won 33Duels won 8Key passes 15Big chances missed 48

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 65

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Goals0.91 / 9093%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.23 xG/shot93%
Expected goals0.70 / 9088%
Shots3.10 / 9070%
Shots on target47%65%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Clinical finisher, Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Alexander Isak is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Alexander Isak's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Liverpool vs Arsenal prediction

Arsenal should have more of the ball; Liverpool like to take players on; Arsenal are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals - 1.23 for Liverpool and 1.35 for Arsenal - with over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams scoring at 53%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Liverpool 1-1 Arsenal

Liverpool vs Arsenal betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 39%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.58 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (48%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.9 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Liverpool vs Arsenal: questions and answers

When is Liverpool vs Arsenal?

Liverpool vs Arsenal is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 9.

Where is Liverpool vs Arsenal played?

At Anfield, Liverpool, Liverpool's home ground.

Who will win Liverpool vs Arsenal?

It is close: Liverpool 33%, draw 28%, Arsenal 39%. Our prediction is Liverpool 1-1 Arsenal.

Who is the player to watch in Liverpool vs Arsenal?

Alexander Isak of Liverpool: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 65 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Liverpool vs Arsenal?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 48%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.