Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Monaco vs SC Freiburg Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 2

Monaco welcome SC Freiburg to Stade Louis II. in Monaco in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Monaco have played 3 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 100% of them. At home they average 4.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 33% win rate. SC Freiburg have played 3 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 3.3 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 100% of them. Away from home they average 3.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Monaco 39%, the draw 22%, SC Freiburg 39%.

Moneyball's estimate

Monaco39%fair odds 2.59
Draw22%fair odds 4.54
SC Freiburg39%fair odds 2.54

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 3 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Monaco: form and key numbers

In style Monaco take players on.

SC Freiburg: form and key numbers

In style SC Freiburg keep the ball, press high, are strong in the air.

Monaco vs SC Freiburg: season averages side by side

MonacoPer match this seasonSC Freiburg
3Matches3
3.0Goals scored3.3
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.61Expected goals (xG)3.07
13.0Shots25.7
5.7On target10.0
55.3Possession %63.3
0%Clean sheets %0%
100%Both teams scored %100%
3.3Corners6.7
1.0Yellow cards0.7
6.98Average rating7.08

Players to watch

Monaco

SC Freiburg

Scouting spotlight: Igor Matanovic

Igor Matanovic, 23 · SC Freiburg · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 69

Igor Matanovic, 23, plays as a centre-forward for SC Freiburg in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in duels won and aerial duels won. Weakest in shot quality (xG per shot). Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 60Goals 73Shots 81Shots on target 83Shot quality 25Aerial duels won 92Duels won 98Key passes 39Big chances missed 74

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 69
  • SS · Second striker Competent, 56

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Duels won9.25 / 9098%
Aerial duels won4.16 / 9092%
Shots on target59%83%
Shots3.93 / 9081%
Big chances missed0.23 / 9074%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker

Scout's notes: Duel winner, Dominant in the air, Accurate shooter.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Igor Matanovic is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Igor Matanovic's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Monaco vs SC Freiburg prediction

SC Freiburg should have more of the ball, with Monaco likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Monaco like to take players on; SC Freiburg are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.9 goals - 1.92 for Monaco and 1.94 for SC Freiburg - with over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams scoring at 74%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Monaco 1-1 SC Freiburg

Monaco vs SC Freiburg betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 39%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 74% by the model, 3.87 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 74% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 1.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Monaco vs SC Freiburg: questions and answers

When is Monaco vs SC Freiburg?

Monaco vs SC Freiburg is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 2.

Where is Monaco vs SC Freiburg played?

At Stade Louis II., Monaco, Monaco's home ground.

Who will win Monaco vs SC Freiburg?

It is close: Monaco 39%, draw 22%, SC Freiburg 39%. Our prediction is Monaco 1-1 SC Freiburg.

Who is the player to watch in Monaco vs SC Freiburg?

Igor Matanovic of SC Freiburg: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 69 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Monaco vs SC Freiburg?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 74%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.