Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 8

Olympique Marseille welcome Le Havre to Stade Vélodrome in Marseille in Ligue 1 Gameweek 8 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:15 UTC.

Olympique Marseille have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Le Havre have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 0.7 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Olympique Marseille are narrow favourites at 46%, with the draw at 26% and Le Havre at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Olympique Marseille46%fair odds 2.17
Draw26%fair odds 3.90
Le Havre28%fair odds 3.53

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Olympique Marseille: form and key numbers

In style Olympique Marseille keep the ball, take players on.

Le Havre: form and key numbers

In style Le Havre press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre: season averages side by side

Olympique MarseillePer match this seasonLe Havre
6Matches6
1.5Goals scored0.7
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.55Expected goals (xG)1.65
1.94xG conceded1.58
11.8Shots15.7
4.3On target4.5
57.5Possession %49.2
33%Clean sheets %17%
33%Both teams scored %50%
4.3Corners5.5
1.5Yellow cards1.8
6.88Average rating6.83

Players to watch

Olympique Marseille

Le Havre

Scouting spotlight: Emerson

Emerson, 32 · Olympique Marseille · LB · Attacking full-back · Moneyball Score 67

Emerson, 32, plays as a full-back for Olympique Marseille in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and accurate crosses. Weakest in tackles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 16Interceptions 55Duels won 36Accurate crosses 94Key passes 74Expected assists 95Successful dribbles 72Passes 93Pass accuracy 66Dribbled past 86

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LB · Full-back Natural, 67
  • RB · Full-back Accomplished, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.20 / 9095%
Accurate crosses1.01 / 9094%
Passes58.31 / 9093%
Dribbled past0.34 / 9086%
Key passes1.01 / 9074%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★ Defensive full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Creator, Crosser, Ball circulator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Emerson is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Emerson's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre prediction

Olympique Marseille should have more of the ball, with Le Havre likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Olympique Marseille like to take players on; Le Havre work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.65 for Olympique Marseille and 1.25 for Le Havre - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 58%. Olympique Marseille have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Olympique Marseille 2-1 Le Havre

Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Olympique Marseille win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 55% by the model, 2.90 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre: questions and answers

When is Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre?

Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:15 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 8.

Where is Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre played?

At Stade Vélodrome, Marseille, Olympique Marseille's home ground.

Who will win Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre?

Olympique Marseille are the favourites: Olympique Marseille 46%, draw 26%, Le Havre 28%. Our prediction is Olympique Marseille 2-1 Le Havre.

Who is the player to watch in Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre?

Emerson of Olympique Marseille: a attacking full-back with a Moneyball Score of 67 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Olympique Marseille vs Le Havre?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.