Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Osasuna vs Athletic Club Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 12

Osasuna welcome Athletic Club to Estadio El Sadar in Pamplona in La Liga Gameweek 12 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC.

Osasuna have played 9 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 0.8 goals scored and 0.6 conceded over 5 matches, with a 67% win rate. Athletic Club have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 25% of them. Away from home they average 0.8 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Osasuna 36%, the draw 28%, Athletic Club 37%.

Moneyball's estimate

Osasuna36%fair odds 2.80
Draw28%fair odds 3.63
Athletic Club37%fair odds 2.73

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Osasuna: form and key numbers

In style Osasuna are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Athletic Club: form and key numbers

In style Athletic Club keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Osasuna vs Athletic Club: season averages side by side

OsasunaPer match this seasonAthletic Club
9Matches8
1.1Goals scored1.0
2.0Goals conceded1.1
1.52Expected goals (xG)1.57
1.40xG conceded1.32
10.8Shots15.5
4.3On target4.3
45.7Possession %54.9
33%Clean sheets %50%
44%Both teams scored %38%
3.6Corners6.5
2.7Yellow cards2.0
6.66Average rating6.83

Players to watch

Osasuna

Athletic Club

Scouting spotlight: Ante Budimir

Ante Budimir, 35 · Osasuna · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 81

Ante Budimir, 35, plays as a centre-forward for Osasuna in La Liga. Strongest for his role in duels won and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 94Goals 88Shots 68Shots on target 91Shot quality 98Aerial duels won 93Duels won 99Key passes 0Big chances missed 45

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 81

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Duels won8.31 / 9099%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.24 xG/shot98%
Expected goals0.77 / 9094%
Aerial duels won3.83 / 9093%
Shots on target58%91%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker

Scout's notes: Duel winner, Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Ante Budimir is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Ante Budimir's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Osasuna vs Athletic Club prediction

Athletic Club should have more of the ball, with Osasuna likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Osasuna go long and direct; Athletic Club work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals - 1.32 for Osasuna and 1.34 for Athletic Club - with over 2.5 goals at 49% and both teams scoring at 55%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Osasuna 1-1 Athletic Club

Osasuna vs Athletic Club betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 37%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.65 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (49%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.7 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 10.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Osasuna vs Athletic Club: questions and answers

When is Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

Osasuna vs Athletic Club is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 12.

Where is Osasuna vs Athletic Club played?

At Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona, Osasuna's home ground.

Who will win Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

It is close: Osasuna 36%, draw 28%, Athletic Club 37%. Our prediction is Osasuna 1-1 Athletic Club.

Who is the player to watch in Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

Ante Budimir of Osasuna: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 81 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Osasuna vs Athletic Club?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 49%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.