Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Porto vs Napoli Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Porto welcome Napoli to Estádio Do Dragão in Porto in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Porto have played 3 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 0.7 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 0% of them. At home they average 0.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate. Napoli have played 3 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Porto 40%, the draw 24%, Napoli 36%.

Moneyball's estimate

Porto40%fair odds 2.50
Draw24%fair odds 4.12
Napoli36%fair odds 2.80

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 3 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Porto: form and key numbers

Napoli: form and key numbers

In style Napoli keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Porto vs Napoli: season averages side by side

PortoPer match this seasonNapoli
3Matches3
0.7Goals scored1.7
2.0Goals conceded2.3
1.00Expected goals (xG)1.39
10.0Shots11.0
3.0On target4.7
40.0Possession %44.3
0%Clean sheets %0%
33%Both teams scored %67%
1.7Corners2.0
1.3Yellow cards2.7
6.61Average rating6.75

Players to watch

Napoli

Scouting spotlight: Kevin De Bruyne

Kevin De Bruyne, 35 · Napoli · AMF · Creator · Moneyball Score 69

Kevin De Bruyne, 35, plays as an attacking midfielder for Napoli in Serie A. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected goals. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 98Expected assists 91Big chances created 67Expected goals 98Shots 52Successful dribbles 22Through balls 87Fouls won 1Pass accuracy 33Dispossessed 83

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 69
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 65
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 64

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes4.40 / 9098%
Expected goals0.68 / 9098%
Expected assists (est.)0.43 / 9091%
Through balls0.23 / 9087%
Dispossessed0.69 / 9083%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Creator Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Gets into scoring positions, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Kevin De Bruyne is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Kevin De Bruyne's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Porto vs Napoli prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.69 for Porto and 1.59 for Napoli - with over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 66%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Porto 1-1 Napoli

Porto vs Napoli betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 40%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 64% by the model, 3.29 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 66% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.0 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 3.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Porto vs Napoli: questions and answers

When is Porto vs Napoli?

Porto vs Napoli is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Porto vs Napoli played?

At Estádio Do Dragão, Porto, Porto's home ground.

Who will win Porto vs Napoli?

It is close: Porto 40%, draw 24%, Napoli 36%. Our prediction is Porto 1-1 Napoli.

Who is the player to watch in Porto vs Napoli?

Kevin De Bruyne of Napoli: a creator with a Moneyball Score of 69 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Porto vs Napoli?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.