Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Portsmouth vs Swansea City Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 14

Portsmouth welcome Swansea City to Fratton Park in Portsmouth in Championship Gameweek 14 action on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Portsmouth have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 42% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 6 matches, with a 60% win rate. Swansea City have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 58% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 6 matches, with a 57% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Portsmouth 41%, the draw 28%, Swansea City 30%.

Moneyball's estimate

Portsmouth41%fair odds 2.42
Draw28%fair odds 3.52
Swansea City30%fair odds 3.30

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Portsmouth: form and key numbers

In style Portsmouth keep the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Swansea City: form and key numbers

In style Swansea City keep the ball.

Portsmouth vs Swansea City: season averages side by side

PortsmouthPer match this seasonSwansea City
12Matches12
1.3Goals scored1.3
1.3Goals conceded1.1
1.40Expected goals (xG)1.44
1.20xG conceded1.39
14.6Shots11.8
3.8On target4.3
52.4Possession %59.4
25%Clean sheets %42%
58%Both teams scored %42%
5.9Corners4.3
1.6Yellow cards1.7
6.78Average rating6.82

Players to watch

Portsmouth

Swansea City

Scouting spotlight: Marko Milovanović

Marko Milovanović, 23 · Portsmouth · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 43

Marko Milovanović, 23, plays as a centre-forward for Portsmouth in the Championship. Strongest for his role in shot quality (xG per shot) and expected goals. Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 85Goals 20Shots 15Shots on target 52Shot quality 100Aerial duels won 52Duels won 29Key passes 0Big chances missed 22

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 43
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 39

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.34 xG/shot100%
Expected goals0.94 / 9085%
Aerial duels won2.36 / 9052%
Shots on target43%52%
Duels won5.11 / 9029%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Marko Milovanović is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Marko Milovanović's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Portsmouth vs Swansea City prediction

Swansea City should have more of the ball; Portsmouth are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals - 1.36 for Portsmouth and 1.13 for Swansea City - with over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams scoring at 51%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Portsmouth 1-1 Swansea City

Portsmouth vs Swansea City betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 41%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 55% by the model, 2.49 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.3 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 10.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Portsmouth vs Swansea City: questions and answers

When is Portsmouth vs Swansea City?

Portsmouth vs Swansea City is on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 14.

Where is Portsmouth vs Swansea City played?

At Fratton Park, Portsmouth, Portsmouth's home ground.

Who will win Portsmouth vs Swansea City?

It is close: Portsmouth 41%, draw 28%, Swansea City 30%. Our prediction is Portsmouth 1-1 Swansea City.

Who is the player to watch in Portsmouth vs Swansea City?

Marko Milovanović of Portsmouth: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 43 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Portsmouth vs Swansea City?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.5 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 45%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.