Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 11

Racing Santander welcome Real Madrid to Campos de Sport de El Sardinero in Santander in La Liga Gameweek 11 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 15:15 UTC.

Racing Santander have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 2.9 goals a game and winning 25% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Real Madrid have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 2.4 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 75% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Real Madrid are clear favourites at 66%, with the draw at 18% and Racing Santander at 16%.

Moneyball's estimate

Racing Santander16%fair odds 6.06
Draw18%fair odds 5.67
Real Madrid66%fair odds 1.52

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Racing Santander: form and key numbers

Real Madrid: form and key numbers

In style Real Madrid press high, take players on, create plenty of chances.

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid: season averages side by side

Racing SantanderPer match this seasonReal Madrid
8Matches8
1.6Goals scored2.4
2.9Goals conceded1.0
1.33Expected goals (xG)2.24
2.13xG conceded1.15
11.5Shots17.9
4.9On target7.1
48.8Possession %51.6
0%Clean sheets %25%
75%Both teams scored %63%
4.8Corners7.1
2.6Yellow cards2.1
6.67Average rating7.08

Players to watch

Racing Santander

Real Madrid

Scouting spotlight: Arda Güler

Arda Güler, 21 · Real Madrid · AMF · Creator · Moneyball Score 87

Arda Güler, 21, plays as an attacking midfielder for Real Madrid in La Liga. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 99Expected assists 99Big chances created 99Expected goals 75Shots 61Successful dribbles 88Through balls 98Fouls won 94Pass accuracy 87Dispossessed 22

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 87
  • LW · Winger Competent, 75
  • RW · Winger Competent, 75

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes5.92 / 9099%
Expected assists (est.)0.85 / 9099%
Big chances created1.69 / 9099%
Through balls0.42 / 9098%
Fouls won2.54 / 9094%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Creator Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Dribbling playmaker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Creator, Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Arda Güler is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Arda Güler's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid prediction

Real Madrid should have more of the ball; Real Madrid like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 4.0 goals - 1.33 for Racing Santander and 2.69 for Real Madrid - with over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams scoring at 69%. Real Madrid have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Racing Santander 1-2 Real Madrid

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Real Madrid to win 66% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 76% by the model, 4.01 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 69% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 7.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid: questions and answers

When is Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 15:15 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 11.

Where is Racing Santander vs Real Madrid played?

At Campos de Sport de El Sardinero, Santander, Racing Santander's home ground.

Who will win Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

Real Madrid are the favourites: Racing Santander 16%, draw 18%, Real Madrid 66%. Our prediction is Racing Santander 1-2 Real Madrid.

Who is the player to watch in Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

Arda Güler of Real Madrid: a creator with a Moneyball Score of 87 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 76%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.