Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Real Betis vs Feyenoord Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 3

Real Betis welcome Feyenoord to Estadio La Cartuja de Sevilla in Sevilla in Champions League Gameweek 3 action on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Real Betis have played 8 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 75% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate. Feyenoord have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 3.5 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 5.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Real Betis are clear favourites at 66%, with the draw at 18% and Feyenoord at 16%.

Moneyball's estimate

Real Betis66%fair odds 1.52
Draw18%fair odds 5.52
Feyenoord16%fair odds 6.20

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 2 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Real Betis: form and key numbers

In style Real Betis keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Feyenoord: form and key numbers

Real Betis vs Feyenoord: season averages side by side

Real BetisPer match this seasonFeyenoord
8Matches2
1.8Goals scored2.0
1.1Goals conceded3.5
1.75Expected goals (xG)0.66
1.61xG conceded–
17.8Shots8.5
6.5On target3.5
53.8Possession %38.0
50%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %100%
5.1Corners2.5
1.5Yellow cards1.5
7.02Average rating6.53

Players to watch

Real Betis

Scouting spotlight: Isco

Isco, 34 · Real Betis · AMF · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 70

Isco, 34, plays as an attacking midfielder for Real Betis in La Liga. Strongest for his role in expected goals and shots. Weakest in big chances created. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 96Expected assists 69Big chances created 8Expected goals 99Shots 98Successful dribbles 38Through balls 41Fouls won 90Pass accuracy 95Dispossessed 87

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 70
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 68
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 67

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.71 / 9099%
Shots3.82 / 9098%
Key passes4.04 / 9096%
Pass accuracy91%95%
Fouls won2.47 / 9090%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, High shot volume, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Isco is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Isco's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Real Betis vs Feyenoord prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals - 2.58 for Real Betis and 1.25 for Feyenoord - with over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams scoring at 66%. Real Betis have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Real Betis 2-1 Feyenoord

Real Betis vs Feyenoord betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Real Betis to win 66% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 74% by the model, 3.83 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 66% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.0 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Real Betis vs Feyenoord: questions and answers

When is Real Betis vs Feyenoord?

Real Betis vs Feyenoord is on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 3.

Where is Real Betis vs Feyenoord played?

At Estadio La Cartuja de Sevilla, Sevilla, Real Betis's home ground.

Who will win Real Betis vs Feyenoord?

Real Betis are the favourites: Real Betis 66%, draw 18%, Feyenoord 16%. Our prediction is Real Betis 2-1 Feyenoord.

Who is the player to watch in Real Betis vs Feyenoord?

Isco of Real Betis: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 70 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Real Betis vs Feyenoord?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 74%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.