Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Real Sociedad vs Levante Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 10

Real Sociedad welcome Levante to Anoeta Stadium in San Sebastián in La Liga Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC.

Real Sociedad have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate. Levante have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 13% of them. Away from home they average 0.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded over 5 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Real Sociedad are narrow favourites at 46%, with the draw at 24% and Levante at 30%.

Moneyball's estimate

Real Sociedad46%fair odds 2.16
Draw24%fair odds 4.22
Levante30%fair odds 3.33

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Real Sociedad: form and key numbers

In style Real Sociedad take players on.

Levante: form and key numbers

In style Levante are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Real Sociedad vs Levante: season averages side by side

Real SociedadPer match this seasonLevante
8Matches8
1.5Goals scored1.5
1.9Goals conceded2.0
1.17Expected goals (xG)1.23
1.80xG conceded1.99
13.4Shots11.9
5.0On target4.3
48.0Possession %43.9
13%Clean sheets %25%
63%Both teams scored %63%
7.3Corners3.5
2.0Yellow cards1.3
6.78Average rating6.72

Players to watch

Real Sociedad

Levante

Scouting spotlight: Carlos Soler

Carlos Soler, 29 · Real Sociedad · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 61

Carlos Soler, 29, plays as a central midfielder for Real Sociedad in La Liga. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and key passes. Weakest in tackles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 62Pass accuracy 66Key passes 88Expected assists 93Tackles 26Interceptions 32Successful dribbles 46Expected goals 88Long balls 64Dispossessed 28

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 61

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.27 / 9093%
Key passes2.03 / 9088%
Expected goals0.21 / 9088%
Pass accuracy89%66%
Long balls2.03 / 9064%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★½ Box-to-box midfielder Central midfielder
  • ★★ Deep-lying playmaker Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Creator, Chance creator, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Carlos Soler is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Carlos Soler's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Real Sociedad vs Levante prediction

Real Sociedad should have more of the ball; Real Sociedad like to take players on; Levante go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.86 for Real Sociedad and 1.47 for Levante - with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 66%. Real Sociedad have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Real Sociedad 2-1 Levante

Real Sociedad vs Levante betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Real Sociedad win or draw (double chance) 70% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 3.32 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 66% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 10.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Real Sociedad vs Levante: questions and answers

When is Real Sociedad vs Levante?

Real Sociedad vs Levante is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 10.

Where is Real Sociedad vs Levante played?

At Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastián, Real Sociedad's home ground.

Who will win Real Sociedad vs Levante?

Real Sociedad are the favourites: Real Sociedad 46%, draw 24%, Levante 30%. Our prediction is Real Sociedad 2-1 Levante.

Who is the player to watch in Real Sociedad vs Levante?

Carlos Soler of Real Sociedad: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 61 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Real Sociedad vs Levante?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.