Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Rennes vs Strasbourg Prediction and Betting Tips | Ligue 1 Gameweek 8

Rennes welcome Strasbourg to Roazhon Park in Rennes in Ligue 1 Gameweek 8 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:15 UTC.

Rennes have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 2.5 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 75% win rate. Strasbourg have played 6 matches in Ligue 1 this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 2.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Rennes are narrow favourites at 55%, with the draw at 21% and Strasbourg at 25%.

Moneyball's estimate

Rennes55%fair odds 1.83
Draw21%fair odds 4.82
Strasbourg25%fair odds 4.04

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Rennes: form and key numbers

In style Rennes cross a lot, create plenty of chances.

Strasbourg: form and key numbers

In style Strasbourg take players on.

Rennes vs Strasbourg: season averages side by side

RennesPer match this seasonStrasbourg
6Matches6
2.0Goals scored1.8
1.7Goals conceded2.0
1.82Expected goals (xG)1.21
1.85xG conceded1.93
17.0Shots11.5
6.3On target4.5
52.3Possession %48.0
17%Clean sheets %0%
67%Both teams scored %83%
6.2Corners2.0
2.2Yellow cards1.5
6.89Average rating6.76

Players to watch

Rennes

Strasbourg

Scouting spotlight: Mahamadou Nagida

Mahamadou Nagida, 21 · Rennes · LWB · Complete wing-back · Moneyball Score 64

Mahamadou Nagida, 21, plays as a wing-back for Rennes in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in tackles and interceptions. Weakest in expected assists (est.). Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 61Key passes 60Expected assists 32Successful dribbles 65Expected goals 37Tackles 98Interceptions 98Duels won 86Dribbled past 60

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LB · Full-back Accomplished, 79
  • RB · Full-back Accomplished, 75
  • LWB · Wing-back Natural, 64

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Tackles4.44 / 9098%
Interceptions2.37 / 9098%
Duels won7.11 / 9086%
Successful dribbles1.18 / 9065%
Accurate crosses1.48 / 9061%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★½ Two-way wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Defensive full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Ball-winner, Reads the game, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Mahamadou Nagida is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Mahamadou Nagida's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Rennes vs Strasbourg prediction

Rennes should have more of the ball; Rennes work the ball wide and cross; Strasbourg like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals - 2.30 for Rennes and 1.53 for Strasbourg - with over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams scoring at 71%. Rennes have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Rennes 2-1 Strasbourg

Rennes vs Strasbourg betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Rennes win or draw (double chance) 75% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 74% by the model, 3.83 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 71% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Ligue 1 previews

Rennes vs Strasbourg: questions and answers

When is Rennes vs Strasbourg?

Rennes vs Strasbourg is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:15 UTC, in Ligue 1 Gameweek 8.

Where is Rennes vs Strasbourg played?

At Roazhon Park, Rennes, Rennes's home ground.

Who will win Rennes vs Strasbourg?

Rennes are the favourites: Rennes 55%, draw 21%, Strasbourg 25%. Our prediction is Rennes 2-1 Strasbourg.

Who is the player to watch in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

Mahamadou Nagida of Rennes: a complete wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 74%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.