Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina Prediction and Betting Tips | Serie A Gameweek 10

Sassuolo welcome Fiorentina to MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore in Reggio Emilia in Serie A Gameweek 10 action on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC.

Sassuolo have played 7 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 29% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Fiorentina have played 7 matches in Serie A this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 2.4 goals a game and winning 14% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Sassuolo are narrow favourites at 53%, with the draw at 22% and Fiorentina at 25%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sassuolo53%fair odds 1.89
Draw22%fair odds 4.61
Fiorentina25%fair odds 3.92

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sassuolo: form and key numbers

Fiorentina: form and key numbers

In style Fiorentina press high, take players on.

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina: season averages side by side

SassuoloPer match this seasonFiorentina
7Matches7
1.7Goals scored1.1
2.0Goals conceded2.4
1.68Expected goals (xG)1.67
1.53xG conceded1.49
15.7Shots16.6
6.4On target5.4
47.7Possession %46.7
0%Clean sheets %0%
100%Both teams scored %71%
4.3Corners5.3
1.3Yellow cards2.0
6.81Average rating6.68

Players to watch

Sassuolo

Fiorentina

Scouting spotlight: Franco Mastantuono

Franco Mastantuono, 19 · Fiorentina · RWF · Inside forward · Moneyball Score 70

Franco Mastantuono, 19, plays as a winger for Fiorentina in Serie A. Strongest for his role in shots and fouls won. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 86Expected goals 87Expected assists 55Key passes 80Shots 97Accurate crosses 65Big chances created 31Fouls won 92Dispossessed 3

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 70
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 66
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 65

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots4.53 / 9097%
Fouls won2.51 / 9092%
Expected goals0.41 / 9087%
Successful dribbles2.68 / 9086%
Key passes2.18 / 9080%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Dribbling forward Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★½ Pressing forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Draws fouls, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Franco Mastantuono is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Franco Mastantuono's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina prediction

Sassuolo should have more of the ball; Fiorentina like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.6 goals - 2.16 for Sassuolo and 1.47 for Fiorentina - with over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams scoring at 69%. Sassuolo have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Sassuolo 2-1 Fiorentina

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Sassuolo win or draw (double chance) 75% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 70% by the model, 3.62 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 69% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Serie A previews

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina: questions and answers

When is Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina is on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC, in Serie A Gameweek 10.

Where is Sassuolo vs Fiorentina played?

At MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia, Sassuolo's home ground.

Who will win Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

Sassuolo are the favourites: Sassuolo 53%, draw 22%, Fiorentina 25%. Our prediction is Sassuolo 2-1 Fiorentina.

Who is the player to watch in Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

Franco Mastantuono of Fiorentina: a inside forward with a Moneyball Score of 70 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 70%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.