Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 7

SC Freiburg welcome FC Bayern München to Europa-Park Stadion in Freiburg im Breisgau in Bundesliga Gameweek 7 action on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC.

SC Freiburg have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.8 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 80% of them. At home they average 3.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 75% win rate. FC Bayern München have played 5 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 3.2 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 60% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: SC Freiburg 38%, the draw 24%, FC Bayern München 37%.

Moneyball's estimate

SC Freiburg38%fair odds 2.61
Draw24%fair odds 4.11
FC Bayern München37%fair odds 2.67

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 5 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

SC Freiburg: form and key numbers

In style SC Freiburg keep the ball, press high, are strong in the air.

FC Bayern München: form and key numbers

In style FC Bayern München keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München: season averages side by side

SC FreiburgPer match this seasonFC Bayern München
5Matches5
2.8Goals scored3.2
0.8Goals conceded0.8
2.06Expected goals (xG)3.07
0.89xG conceded0.83
17.2Shots23.2
6.0On target9.0
52.8Possession %70.4
40%Clean sheets %40%
60%Both teams scored %60%
5.6Corners9.4
1.8Yellow cards0.8
7.01Average rating7.20

Players to watch

SC Freiburg

FC Bayern München

Scouting spotlight: Michael Olise

Michael Olise, 24 · FC Bayern München · RWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 90

Michael Olise, 24, plays as a winger for FC Bayern München in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and shots. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 94Expected goals 90Expected assists 96Key passes 97Shots 97Accurate crosses 98Big chances created 89Fouls won 94Dispossessed 22

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 90
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 86
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Competent, 80

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.06 / 9098%
Shots5.04 / 9097%
Key passes3.66 / 9097%
Expected assists (est.)0.44 / 9096%
Successful dribbles3.44 / 9094%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger

Scout's notes: Crosser, High shot volume, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Michael Olise is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Michael Olise's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München prediction

FC Bayern München should have more of the ball; SC Freiburg are a threat in the air and from set pieces; FC Bayern München work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.65 for SC Freiburg and 1.63 for FC Bayern München - with over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 65%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: SC Freiburg 1-1 FC Bayern München

SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 64% by the model, 3.27 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.6 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 15.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München: questions and answers

When is SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München?

SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München is on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 7.

Where is SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München played?

At Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg im Breisgau, SC Freiburg's home ground.

Who will win SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München?

It is close: SC Freiburg 38%, draw 24%, FC Bayern München 37%. Our prediction is SC Freiburg 1-1 FC Bayern München.

Who is the player to watch in SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München?

Michael Olise of FC Bayern München: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 90 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in SC Freiburg vs FC Bayern München?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.